[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jquery change input box value

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hi,

 using jquery I am trying to set an input box value but I cannot seem to grab it properly.
 
I only know the title of the input box which is Order Number.

please tell me how to set a value for Order Number. (see code below)

thanks.
<td class="orderQty selected">
<span> inputbox</span>
<span> <input title="Order Number"/></span>
</td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Solutionabc
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33562609
This does not work for me.

$(".orderQty selected span input [title = Order Number]").val(order);
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33562651
$(".orderQty input[title='Order Number']")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33562720
I need the class="orderQty selected". Because I am only applying it to certain td's. when the page loads all of them are called orderQty and I cannot apply it to all 150 items because of loading time.

I can only use class "orderQty selected".
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563103
$('.orderQty.selected input[title=Order Number]').val();
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hehdaddy
ID: 33564164
Simple:

$("input[title='Order Number']").val("my value");

Cheers!
0