Solved

XenApp Website takes too long to load.

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

My users are complaining that our XenApp 5.0 site takes too long to open and once it opens Apps take to long as well. How can I verify my settings are set for the best performance within Citrix?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arunexp earned 333 total points
ID: 33563946
what is the server configuration you have?how many users are connecting? what applications are published?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arunexp
arunexp earned 333 total points
ID: 33563952
try this, set the DisableTaskOffload registry key on the xenapp server:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DisableTaskOffload dword = 1
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 167 total points
ID: 33566532
Hope the suggestion in this forum can help you:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=245210&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33567729
I checked the registry for DisableTaskOffLoad and could not find it. Now I checked on Server #1 (XenApp 5.0). See Pic. Another weird thing is that my PNAgent icon on the bottom of XenApp Server seems to not be connected, but I check iPhone access and all is working, which is very odd. Any ideas on that issue? Please look at pics, maybe I'm missing something.

Current Environment:

LAN Server #1: Server 2008 Std 64bit - is the Data Collector that runs our apps.

Installed on the server:
eClinicalWorks (EMR Application)
Access Management Console current version
XenApp 5.0
Passthrough Client
Citrix XenApp Plugin for Streamed Apps
XenApp Advance Configuration
Not a DC, however joined RAPA.local

DMZ Server #2: Server 2003 Std, SP2, 32bit, 4GB RAM and Disk space 67.70, free 59.22GB - Citrix Web Interface and Citrix Secure Gateway.

Installed on the server:
Licensing Server current version
Web Interface 5.3
Citrix Secure Gateway 3.2
IIS 6.0


Not a DC, however joined RAPA.local

Citrix Web Interface Version:             5.0.1.29110
Citrix Secure Gateway:                   3.1
IIS:                         V6.0
IIS Site:                         Default Web Site
Path:                         /Citrix/XenApp

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Regedit.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33567748
I think my PNAgent/Services Site icon on the bottom of XenApp Server seems to not be connected, but I check iPhone access and all is working, which is very odd. Any ideas on that issue? Please look at pics, maybe I'm missing something.

PNAgent-not-connected-but-iphone.jpg
0