Solved

How to get lpt1 dongle to work with windows xp mode in windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
5,857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 32bit app that won't run on my windows 7 64bit. I want to use windows xp mode to access the app but the app requires a parallel dongle. I can't get that mode to see the host's parallel port. The host itself sees it just fine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:neilmccabe
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ptpeterson
ID: 33562728
You might want to consider getting a Centronics / Parallel > USB converter.  We use them here and they work great for older printers that don't have USB built in.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 33562785
You might also consider trying Sun's VirtualBox or VMWare (though you'd need to purchase a license for the guest OS), but both VirtualBox and VMWare have free versions available and might support LTP ports.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 33569709
The LPT/USB converter may work, depending on the dongle, and it's by far the cheapest option to try.

If that doesn't work, have you contacted the application vendor to see if they can replace your LPT key with a USB one?

If you say that the 32-bit app doesn't run on x64, is that solely because of the dongle, or does it have other issues in 64-bit systems? I'd inform with the vendor to see if their software can run on x64 at all.

VMware Workstation will redirect a parallel port from the host, but it's a rather expensive solution for working around 1995's copy protection technology.

My first suggestion would be to contact the vendor.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 33577652
no offense to anyone but all these answers are workarounds that I already know exit. Does anyone know for sure if xp mode works with parallel ports?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 33578288
We know for certain that LPT ports don't work in Windows XP mode, hence the work-around suggestions (if you look in the settings for your virtual machine you'll notice you can map COM ports and USB devices to the XP mode guest, but there is no option to do anything with LPT ports). ;)
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprovirt/thread/bbf11d15-0f65-4093-8ae2-65ca95353894 
You will either need to use a Virtual Machine that supports LPT ports (such as Microsoft Virtual PC 2007, Sun VirtualBox or VMWare Open Source), all of which will require to have, or purchase, a license for Windows XP.
Alternatively, try the suggestions posted here http:#33562728 and here http:#33569709
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 33753707
Based on these answers I have given up on making it work with xp mode. I did use a parallel to usb dongle that works just fine for printing in xp mode to an LPT port but it won't work with the key. I think the key is the issue here. I have to find another way. Maybe a PCIX parallel card in the esx host server might allow for the app to be run from a virtual machine and I can have the users RDP into to.
0