Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining two cells togeter on tables in SQL 2005

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts I have a fun project that I have inherated.... it involves a table that was built 3 years ago and the designer used CHAR and not VARCHAR.... here is my situation

Semester char(20)
SchoolYear int.

My current statement
select Semester + SchoolYear as SemesterSchool from Schedule

My current Error
Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'F2UU                ' to data type int.

1. How do I corret the spacing trim().
2. All I need to do is join these two collums into one

Restraints...
1. Cant change the original tables in the database
2. Boss is on me... any help?
0
Comment
Question by:HawaiiDragon
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:birdmian
birdmian earned 400 total points
ID: 33562750
Try like this:

SELECT rtrim(Semester) + ' ' + convert(char(4), SchoolYear)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 33562783
try the convert statment

select convert(varchar, Semester)  + rtrim(SchoolYear) as SemesterSchool from Schedule

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 400 total points
ID: 33562788
Try
SELECT rtrim(Semester) + ' ' + convert(Varchar(4), SchoolYear)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyw earned 1200 total points
ID: 33562791
oops had your fields backwards

try the convert statment

select rtrim(Semester)  + convert(varchar,SchoolYear) as SemesterSchool from Schedule
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:parthmalhan
ID: 33564442
Try the Following Code:

select ltrim(rtrim(semester))+ltrim(rtrim(convert(varchar,schoolyear) as 'Alias' from Schedule

let me know if you need any more help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 33567525
All solutions worked however Joeyw's worked the best as removing all trim form the fileds as well as joining them in the correct way. Thank you all!!!!!
0