Solved

Failed to clone windows xp or 2003 in Vcenter 4.1

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
2,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've recently upgraded to Vcenter 4.1 and upgrade all our hosts. Now i’m having trouble with creating xp or 2003 VM's from templates using the customization specifications Manager (Windows7,2008, 2008R2 work fine).  After I deploy the Clone Virtual Machine task fails at 93% with the details of "Customizing the new Virtual Machine"

I have extracted the correct .cab files into the correct folders as per kb.vmware.com/kb/1005593

I've done with before with ESX3.5 and 4.0 and it worked fine, it's just when I've upgraded to 4.1 that I’m having trouble. I'm not sure if this matter but I also have Vcenter running on 2008 R2.



[2010-08-30 16:15:24.350 04200 verbose 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] [vm.clone] Unexpected exception while cloning vm: /vpx/vm/#838/
[2010-08-30 16:15:24.350 04200 verbose 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] [VpxdResMgr] Unreserving
[2010-08-30 16:15:24.350 04200 verbose 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] [VpxdResMgr] Resv Spec:
(host-75:3, 1)
(host-75:8, 0)
[2010-08-30 16:15:24.351 04200 error 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] [VpxdVmprov] Clone failed: vim.fault.CustomizationFault
[2010-08-30 16:15:24.352 04200 error 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] vim.fault.CustomizationFault
------ In-memory logs end   --------
[2010-08-30 16:15:24.374 04200 info 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] [VpxLRO] -- FINISH task-1502 -- vm-838 -- vim.VirtualMachine.clone -- E20C6437-5DE8-4266-8E1D-10F7CE9E1243(AEBE82B7-2640-4211-976A-4AB506E63BDE)
[2010-08-30 16:15:24.374 04200 info 'App' opID=6015410A-00000790] [VpxLRO] -- ERROR task-1502 -- vm-838 -- vim.VirtualMachine.clone: vim.fault.CustomizationFault:
Result:
(vim.fault.CustomizationFault) {
   dynamicType = <unset>,
   faultCause = (vmodl.MethodFault) null,
   msg = "",
}
Args:
Arg folder:
'vim.Folder:group-v4'
Arg name:
"test"
Arg spec:
(vim.vm.CloneSpec) {
   dynamicType = <unset>,
   location = (vim.vm.RelocateSpec) {
      dynamicType = <unset>,
      datastore = 'vim.Datastore:datastore-77',
      diskMoveType = <unset>,
      pool = 'vim.ResourcePool:resgroup-11',
      host = 'vim.HostSystem:host-75',
      transform = <unset>,
   },
   template = false,
   config = (vim.vm.ConfigSpec) null,
   customization = (vim.vm.customization.Specification) {
      dynamicType = <unset>,
      options = (vim.vm.customization.WinOptions) {
         dynamicType = <unset>,
         changeSID = true,
         deleteAccounts = false,
         reboot = <unset>,
0
Comment
Question by:teamnorthwoods
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Do not customize the clone and it should work.  Do not check the customization box
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamnorthwoods
Comment Utility
Creating a clone works fine but I  want to use the the customication box as our Dev team uses it to clone their enviroment and they want an easy way to change the setting when cloning.


Side note -  I was able to get the XP working by login in as administrator and removing the password.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
A way to do this is to create is either create a template or clone to template and then deploy template.  I have had this issue before and the VMware KB stated that the only way around it is to uncheck customization.

BTW, if you check the matrix, customization is not supported with Windows 2008R2 yet.  I have been able to work around this by labeling it as windows 2008 x64 so it worth a try.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I thought I saw a post about this type of issue where the .vmx was messed up.  workaround was to convert back to a vm, create a new vm using the old disks, then re-convert into template.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:teamnorthwoods
Comment Utility
It's the newly created (in 4.1) windows 2003 r2 which im having trouble with not the 2008 R2 and with the new matrix in 4.1 all windows are supported...

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf

Check out the  "Guest OS Cust"        


0
 

Author Comment

by:teamnorthwoods
Comment Utility
So I think danm66 is right. I tried clone another older 2003 vm and it deployed just fine. So rather then deploying the vm from a template, I turned the templated back into a VM then tried to clone it. Then i got a whole new error...

"VMware vCenter Error Call “PropertyCollector.RetrieveContents” for object “propertyCollector” on vCenter Server failed" then i realized that since I converted the VM to a template I can no longer modify the VM settings. I think this may have happed because i left a ISO attached to the vm when i converted it to a template.

http://yuridejager.wordpress.com/2010/07/24/vmware-vcenter-error-call-propertycollector-retrievecontents-for-object-propertycollector-on-vcenter-server-failed/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teamnorthwoods
Comment Utility
Answer was not specific to what the problem was. Just a generic, here's what I did when everything failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamnorthwoods
Comment Utility
Turns out the corrupted vm wasn't my only issue because after I fixed the VM by a moving the disk file to a new vm and rebooted I still had issues. After some more testing my template VM had to long of a computer name. I shortened it, and then converted it to a template and now all works well.
0