Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to print Group in Crystal Reports if Group has no details

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Crystal Report with a Group #1, a Group #2, and a Details section.  Each section points to a related table.  Group #2 is related to Group #1 through a foreign key in the Group #2 table.  The Details section is related to Group #2 through a foreign key in the Details table.

My problem is that not all of my Group #2 records have entries in the Details table but I want to print all of my Group #2 records.

How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:MicheleDunham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 33563308
If the query doesn't return a record for theat group then you really can't provide the header since it doesn't have a record to use.

How do you have the tables joined?
Is there a single recordset for the report or are you using subreports?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tickett earned 1200 total points
ID: 33564795
You might be able to get around it by removing the details table from the main report and popping it in a subreport.

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:MicheleDunham
ID: 33570337
Hello,
 
Thank you for the advice on creating a subreport.  I decided to document this solution since it is something others have needed to do and I haven't found anything very explicit out there.

M


CrystalReportParcelDrilldown.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MicheleDunham
ID: 33570368
I provided the detailed documentation of my solution so others could benefit.
0