Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best antivirus software solution for Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server?

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the best antivirus software solution for Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server?

I am looking for the very best product to keep our Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server from getting viruses, spyware, adware, malware, and grayware.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TimBarrett earned 1600 total points
ID: 33562868
The *best* AV product for SBS is subjective, just like asking someone, "What's the best car to drive?"

Trend Micro "Worry-Free Business Security" is designed to work with SBS, and it's been rated #1 in some studies:
http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/sb/worry-free-business-security/

It's the one I use.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:beechy_
ID: 33565364
x2 - it's all a matter of opinion.  I prefer Eset NOD32 for Exchange on the SBS and NOD32 antivirus on the clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sisesise
sisesise earned 400 total points
ID: 33565467
I think that you’ll get a lot of very different answers to this, but I would try Kaspersky Small Office Security.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 33567850
You definitely want to go with Kaspersky its much lighter than other virus protection software and the only one ive seen that successfully prevents viruses. Its also easy to deploy
0