Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best Microsoft antivirus solution for Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server (such as Forefront Security, etc)?

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the best Microsoft antivirus solution for Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server (such as Forefront Security, etc)?

I have been directed by my management to use only a Microsoft antivirus product.

I need to know which one is the very best for Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brimac21 earned 668 total points
ID: 33563349
My company uses Forefront for all our machines, servers and workstations. I would definitely recommend.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 33563648
Since this is SBS, which is a server product, and you have to use an MS product, you actually have no choices.
Forefront Client Security for file and memory protection and Forefront Security for Exchange for the Exchagne server on SBS.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 33563698
Try Windows live onecare ? or Microsoft Security Essentials ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33563704
Onecare is dead and gone.
MSE does not run on servers and it is against licensing to run it on business client machines. It is a home product, period.
So, back to my last reply.Only one path for SBS with the requirements laid out.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 664 total points
ID: 33564514
You will also need to seriously check your server spec's as well. FSE is not light on eating resources and can bring a server to a near stand-still if they are insufficient.

Keith
0