?
Solved

Propose working solution for fedora 13 based full hard drive backup and restore

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have fedora 13 based system in which are installed large number of programs and virtual guest operating systems with VirtualBox.  This whole system is on a physical hard disk known as /dev/sda. I have a second disk /dev/sdb but that is not part of this backup.

I want to implement a robust disaster recovery management solution.

My requirements are as follows:

I am buying a third brand new hard disk 512GB that will be known as /dev/sdc after I connect it to the system.
Typically the total used size  of /dev/sda is 50GB to 100GB on 320GB hard disk.

An automated backup program that runs once every late night while fedora 13 is running on the system. This program makes bit for bit disk image or snapshot of entire /dev/sda used space ( not the free space on /dev/sda) and save on /dev/sdc disk.
It should do some type of compression like gzip. This program must be reliable to withstand sudden power outage.
The program should backup in such a way that /dev/sdc contains disk images of most recent 5 days ( 5 disk images). That means on day 6, the disk image that was created on day 1 is overwritten and on day 7 , disk image that was created on day 2 is overwritten and so on. Should also account for days in which power went out or simply the system was off and skip that day automatically.

Now in case of /dev/sda disk crash or os corruption or unrecoverable misconfiguration, I will install a new disk to take the place of /dev/sda or reformat the old disk then perform bit for bit copy operation from disk image that I choose from /dev/sdc. Please specify how this part will be done now that I cannot boot to fedora. After this is done I have fully functional sytem exactly at the state when the backup program made the disk image that I chose to restore.

Significant efforts have gone into setting up fedora and all the programs and VMs installation and configuration. It is plainly impossible to re-install fedora and re-install all the programs and VMs. So the solution that backups only the files I produce or /home folder WILL NOT work in my case. I will have a separate online based solution for that.

The above solution is based on making entire disk images and saving on local disk because it is simply not possible to  upload 100 GB of data every night over the wire at 100 kbps.

The solution should be based on freely available linux based tools but must be reliable.

Please provide solution for the scenario specifically as given above instead of providing me a link to some backup
product.


 
0
Comment
Question by:zenguru
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bpinning earned 1500 total points
ID: 33563760
I have this running on my machine at home and copy the primary drive to a secondary.

There are full instructions on how to set it up

http://www.basicconfig.com/administration/linux-backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
ID: 33565003

Thanks for providing that info but it does not solve my problem and the tutorial is incomplete in terms of not addressing issues specific to my use case such as automated program that takes care of.  

I understand some of the linux commands provided in the tutorial  will be used by the automated program.

I want some expert  to provide the complete solution and script that is proven to work.

This is not free service and so far I have paid over US $300. So I expect complete solution of the problem as I specified above.

Also the command :

dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=4096

if applied on 320 GB /dev/sda will generate 320 GB data on /dev/sdb ????? If so then this will not work for me.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m203hcon
ID: 33574947
dd if=/dev/sda of=/media/extdrive/monday.bin backups to a file
see
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/learn-the-dd-command-362506/
if you want a complete solution out of the box
get someone to configure it for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
ID: 33581922

Please provide solution to the original problem I posted. If I am shown links in which I have to study 100+ pages manuals and spend days on them then whats the use of experts ? Are not experts supposed to provide solution because they have mastered these manuals and got practical experience and able to provide solution to technical problems.  I even posted a simple question in one my comments even that has not been answered. I dont know whats next?

This is not free forum so I expect complete solution to my problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zenguru
ID: 33602398
incomplete solution. Did not work for me
0