Solved

Move a folder from one server to another using a vb script, bat or cmd

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a folder c:\backups on server name ares that I want to move to a mapped drive J:\temp\backups.  J: drive is a mapped drive to another server named dellbackup.  I need a .vbs, .bat or .cmd script to do this at a scheduled time every day using windows scheduled tasks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bayouexpert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:number1pride
ID: 33562995
you can use xcopy on batch file.
xcoyp /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bayouexpert
ID: 33563012
Yea, I tried that with the /RS  /RC commands and it didn't work.  It copies the folder but doesn't delete the source.  I need to MOVE the folder so it needs to be gone from the source location
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33563098
there's a microsoft utility calle robocopy, works like a charm, i use it daily on scheduled task to MIRROR some directories as a backup policy, it updates, deletes an adds as necessary, depending on the OS version you have maybe it's already installed or you'll have to download it from microsoft, once you have it installed in both machines your *.bat file maybe something like this:

robocopy D:\mypath \\172.1.1.5\d$\mypath /E /MIR /NP /R:1 /W:1 > d:\backups\log_backup.txt

ypu can get it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33563131
you'll need to use the following option to delete source once the copy is made:

  /MOV :: MOVe files (delete from source after copying).
 /MOVE :: MOVE files AND dirs (delete from source after copying).


I like a lot this utility 'cause it resumes the copy process as many times is necessary in case there are communication outages or errors.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bayouexpert
ID: 33569795
I"m going to try it with Robocopy right now.  so they command would look like this??

c:\temp z:\backup /MOVE       ???    Would this move the TEMP folder to the backup folder or just move everything within the temp folder to the backup folder???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bayouexpert
ID: 33569967
Problem.  the Target Directory is on a different server.  I can't get it to work in DOS but I downloaded the GUI and it works great.  How can I get the command that the GUI is running so I can put it into a .vbs and schedule it as a scheduled task?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33572025
Here this is what you need to run to do:  If you are using Windows 2003 or prior Download and install the GUI on the server where the script will run.

 (If you are running this on Windows 2008/2008r2/vista/ or 7 the Robocopy command is already present by default and includes improved functionality.  So you would NOT want to install the GUI on these systems)

Then you can schedule the command or a batch file with the Robocopy commands if you want to do something complex or just to keep editing the process more simple than using task scheduler.

To run Robocopy from the command line:

RoboCopy "c:\backups" "J:|Temp\Backups" * /MOVE /ZB /E

NOTE: IT IS ALWAYS BETTER TO USE A UNC PATH TO THE SERVER INSTEAD OF A MAPPED DRIVE!  Below is an example of this:

Robocopy "C:\Backups" "\\DellBackup\Share\Temp\Backup" * /MOVE /ZB /E
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick earned 500 total points
ID: 33572075
If you want to do the above as part of a batch file, and log the info to a log file located on Drive C:\ of the original server you could use the attached batch file.

Batch files are schedule-able in scheduled task manager, and if you want to do additional operations in SQL you can use the Windows oSQL commands or embed a call to a VBScript you already have if you like.

If you want to do additional steps other than this, you should post a new request detailing the additional steps and I'd be happy to help you accomplish them.  Batch scripting is far more powerful than people give it credit far. =D

-Q


:: Script Name: MoveBackups.bat
ECHO OFF
:: Set Variables Here
SET "SrcDir=C:\Backups"
SET "DstDir=\\DellBackup\Share\Temp\Backup"
SET "LogFile=C:\Move-Backups.log"
:: Run RoboCopy Command Here
RoboCopy "%SrcDir%" "%DstDir%" * /MOVE /ZB /E /LOG:"%LogFile%"

Open in new window

0