Solved

Listener Problem

Posted on 2010-08-30
12
5,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I've recently installed 11.2 on a xp machine where 10.2 is already installed.  The installed failed at the net configuration step.  When I tried running netca separately I get a message saying port 1521 is already in use.  I try 1522, 1523, and 1524 and xp says they are all in use.  
How do i get a 10.2 and a 11.2 version working on the same machine?? The 10.2 is on C: and the 11.2 is on the F: drive.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Subramanyeswara
ID: 33563603
Did you given the database  name same for both 10.2 and 11.2 ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sumit2906
ID: 33564480
you don't need two listener to use with two database, actually one listner is enough. use net manager to add the new service in the higher version of listener.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33569109
When I go into net configuration assistant, it gives me the option to add only.  Delete is grayed out so it sees no listener.  If I go to add a listener it gets to the port selection part then tells me to 'use another port number:
Port 1521 provided for this listener is currently in use.  You can proceed with the configuration as it is, but it will not be possible to start this listener until the conflict is resolved....'
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33569112
The same for 1522, 1523 and 1524 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33569129
Net manager shows no listeners also.  There is a service naming with the name of the 11g instance.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit2906 earned 250 total points
ID: 33569880
you can assign 1522 or any other port, I think that won't be an issue.
if you have the listner running, following command will show you the status:
lsnrctl status

Kindly post the result. The result also tells you the location of listner.ora file.
If the new service is not registered, you can use the static registration and add lines similar to following to listner.ora file:

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = CLRExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
      (ENVS = "EXTPROC_DLLS=ONLY:D:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1\bin\oraclr11.dll")
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = ORCL10G)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (SID_NAME = ORCL10G)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = ORCL11G)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1)
      (SID_NAME = ORCL11G)
    )
  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33570671
To the best of my knowledge, I have no listener at all now.

F:\u01\app\oracle\product\11.2.0\db_1\BIN>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 31-AUG-2010 12:19
:03

Copyright (c) 1991, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=)(PORT=1521))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   32-bit Windows Error: 61: Unknown error


If I go through netca, i will get the message
 "Port 1521 provided for this listener is currently in use.  You can proceed with ......'

I'll now try manually just making a listener.ora and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33570725
Before that, i will try starting what is not there though


F:\u01\app\oracle\product\11.2.0\db_1\BIN>lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 31-AUG-2010 12:25
:36

Copyright (c) 1991, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Starting tnslsnr: please wait...

TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error

F:\u01\app\oracle\product\11.2.0\db_1\BIN>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sumit2906
ID: 33570803
I see you have following line in the lsnrctl status:
Connecting to (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=)(PORT=1521))

Why the host name is not getting printed, can you post the contents of you listner.ora file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33571040
LISTENER =
 (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
   (DESCRIPTION =
     (ADDRESS_LIST =
       (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC))
     )
     (ADDRESS_LIST =
       (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521))
     )
   )
)SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
      (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = Amun)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (SID_NAME = Amun)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = Amen)
      (ORACLE_HOME = F:\u01\app\oracle\product\11.2.0\db_1)
      (SID_NAME = Amen)
    )
  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33572744

C:\Documents and Settings\zozimos>telnet Amen:1521
Connecting To Amen:1521...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Con
nect failed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 33579574
Thanks.  This:
....
 (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = ORCL10G)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (SID_NAME = ORCL10G)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = ORCL11G)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\app\product\11.2.0\dbhome_1)
      (SID_NAME = ORCL11G)
    )
  )
....
refreshed my aged memory on how to set up the single listener for two different versions, plus i needed to put another tab or something into my windows\system32\etc\hosts file
0