Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert PDF into word

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I want to convert a PDF file into word .The PDFs contain some pictures as well and the file size is around 20MB. I tried with zamar online file conversion. After i downloaded the converted word file and opend i can see only alpha numerical characters . I tried some free versions form download .com , after the conversion , when i open the file i can see the text and pictures overlapping and its not posible to move.Any ideas as why this is a happening. Any good free version or licenced version appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 33563025
Hello lianne

If you can see the text and the pictures in a Word document and they overlap, I don't see why they can't be moved. Can you post a (small!!) example that shows the problem?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33563153
I tried to convert through
http://download.cnet.com/Solid-Converter-PDF-to-Word/3000-2079_4-10614047.html
But when i say convert i get a dialog box which says .
The file contains non standard encoding and may not be processed correctly. If the conversion contains errors, you can change the settings for recognise PDF Text in convert Options to improve the output quality.Any idease a where to change these settings , i cant find this setting within this software

The same dialog box appared when i tried with the Nitro PDF converter as well
http://www.nitropdf.com/promotions/default.aspx?gclid=CLiJxriW4qMCFRZf4wodHAe9YQ
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Daxit
Daxit earned 668 total points
ID: 33563163
Hello Lianne


Yes I think the same, if you got the raw material you can format it again. I had this problem of extracting pdf files to word or excel a whle ago, and searched a lot for a good program in order to do it automatically, but I found out that thre are a lot of scam programs claiming to do it (and if they reached to do some was unuseful) many programs that would have worked only if MSoffice was installed, others were pretty expensive too on top of the obligation to have ms office, other claiming to be free and not tied to other programs where badly working, at the end I got headache and abandoned the idea.

So be prepared to see that is not really easy to get the right tool. As it is still intresting to me too to get this result I might try again in these days, if I find a good one I will write it here.

Bye
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ACTFORMS
ACTFORMS earned 664 total points
ID: 33571870
It depends on the source program for the PDF. Try downloading and installing this PDF Viewer. PDF Xchange.  Open the PDF with this viewer and see if you can use the text selection tool to select and copy the text. download this free viewer here: http://www.tracker-software.com/product/downloads  If you can copy the text, you can use this to paste the text onto a word doc. If you cannot copy the text, the pdf was probably made from a "picture" source file. The reason you cannot move the text and pictures around using the converter you describe above is that the pdf is being imported as a single picture.  If you can copy the text  with PDF Xchange, but it pastes with odd characters, then the text is probably a postscript, not a open type font. You can do a screen "snapshot" from PDF Xchange and then crop the pictures out of this snapshot for use in the new word document you are trying to create. Lots of work but converting a pdf file into a word doc is a clunky process no matter what program you use.  I hope this makes sense!
0