Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker - Automated Zip Codes?

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does FM have automated zip codes based on an address or do you need to get a third party.  After a search, it looks like the latter (see below), but would like to confirm.  If so, what is the most cost-effective solution out there?

http://developer.filemaker.com/solutions/detail/?item=solution.10000002606&sol_region_amr=1
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33565967
rvfowler2

I am not aware of Filemaker having a zip code database
Many years ago I found a free source for US zip codes, Don't recall where
but more searching might get you there!

Good luck!

Thom Droz
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tgrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567466
Melissa Data (www.melissadata.com) sells a product called ZIP*Data with all the ZIP Code information plus more. You could extract the data you want from there. It is available as a one time purchase or a subscription service, as the USPS changes ZIP Codes nearly daily. I purchased a similar (now discontinued) product from them 13 years ago, and keep the list updated manually using information published in the Postal Bulletin, available on the USPS website. Melissa Data's web site is a wonderful resource with a number of free look-up tools available.
Hope this helps, and good luck!
Tom
0