Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

report sccm of the machines on the site with SQL Server installed

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21

I need to create a report sccm of the machines on the site with SQL Server installed and their versions

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ggarate
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33565906
You can check Create a Report SQL Statement in Query Designer and Create a New Configuration Manager Report
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd334679.aspx

For additional information, Scenarios for Creating Custom Reports
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd334620.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33586891
Hi
this is the SQl query statement you need add it to your report and it will work :


SELECT     v_GS_SYSTEM.Name0, v_GS_SYSTEM.Domain0, v_GS_SYSTEM.SystemRole0, v_GS_SYSTEM.SystemType0
FROM         v_GS_SYSTEM INNER JOIN
                      v_GS_SERVICE ON v_GS_SYSTEM.ResourceID = v_GS_SERVICE.ResourceID
WHERE     (v_GS_SERVICE.DisplayName0 = 'SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggarate
ID: 33591038
Thanks a lot
0