[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issues in Exchange server 2003 and 2007/ Windows Server 2003 and 2008.

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have certain issues with the:-
 Server Hang
Slow Performance Issue.
Application hang or crash issues etc
CPU spikes or High CPU utilization issue etc.
Booting Issues
Terminal Services Issues (Unable to RDP, Slow Logon/Logoff Issues, TS Print redirection etc.)
Printing Issues (Like spooler hang, crash or terminate)

What can be common reasons and solutions to it.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33563817
For Exchange 2003:
Download Exchange 2003 BPA
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en
Run a health scan

for Exchange 2007
Open Exchange
Go to Toolbox
Best Practices Analyzer
Run a health scan.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33564065
As Sunnyc7 recommended ExBpa, i would recommend the same and also for the performance part i would ask you to also use
Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant used to troubleshoot the performance issues.
For 2003 you have to download it from Microsoft.com, and for Exchange 2007 it is there in the location where Sunnc7 explained.


Hope this helps!
Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 33572017
What can be possible reasons?

regards,
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33572029
kunalclk

The number of issues you have listed are so varied and cover such a varied range of topics, its hard to trace down what's causing it.

Server Hang
Slow Performance Issue.
Application hang or crash issues etc
CPU spikes or High CPU utilization issue etc.
Booting Issues
Terminal Services Issues (Unable to RDP, Slow Logon/Logoff Issues, TS Print redirection etc.)
Printing Issues (Like spooler hang, crash or terminate)

>> these can be because of so many reasons.
We are trying to figure out performance issues from BPA.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 33615689
Thanks,
rajarshivp@gmail.com
0