Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import Excel worksheet into Delphi StringGrid

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, I've got

Procedure foo;
var
    FExcel : Variant;
begin
    FExcel:=CreateOleObject('Excel.Sheet');
    FExcel.Application.Workbooks.Open('c:\test.xlsx');


What lines do I need to add to:
Select a worksheet in Excel
Copy the raw data from that sheet into a delpgi string grid ?

Code example wanted please

ta.

0
Comment
Question by:WeeStinker
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33563202
dont know enough about Delphi..

is it for the current worksheet"

Sheets("Sheet1').activate
'number of ways to select...

' for exxcel 2003...excel 2007 has 1,044,xxx rows...
Range("A1:ZZ66000").select

i dont know how you would paste into delphi...you may have to write an ado sql command to query the excel the insert into delphi via a recordset...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563218
I don't know much about Delphi either, looks a bit like Pascal which I did back in the dark ages lol.
How about the code snippet here, would that help? http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1728
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeeStinker
ID: 33563224
Perfect, that links to just the codee I want.

Thanks
0