Solved

Compiled accde Access Database Still Showing Access Windows

Posted on 2010-08-30
16
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have an access 2007 database. I have split the front end and back end. I want to compile the front end. To do this I created an ACCDE file. However, when I open it, I still see Access in the background and the list of linked tables. What's going on here? Isn't there a way to have it open without seeing Access or at least not see the list of tables?
0
Comment
Question by:GoCubs
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you go into Access Options (from top left icon), and then go to current database, have a look at the options in there like navigation, ribbon etc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<What's going on here? Isn't there a way to have it open without seeing Access or at least not see the list of tables? >>
"Compiling" into a MDE format doesn't do anything other then strip out the source code from your DB.  That's it.  The interface and what appears is totaly up to you.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
"Hiding" the Access application is a common question here.
There were many "workarounds" in the pre WinXP/Office 2007 days.

Unfortunately, I have not heard of any of these techniques working satisfactorily in Win XP and/or Office 2007.
(And I don't know if I would even try)

But if you are feeling dare-devilish, see here:
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0019.htm
(note: From the notes, it looks like this code was written around the time of Win 95/NT, so be warned...
;-)

A common suggestion by Expert LSMConsulting is to create your Front End with one of the newer Programing platforms, like VB.net.

There may be some "Wrapper" technology available though...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
<or at least not see the list of tables?>
You can do as rockiroads states to hide the "Navigation Pane"

But remember, you must consider what you are trying to protect against.

Are you trying to stop a casual user from seeing/accessing the tables?
If so, then hiding the Nav Pane will be fine.

However, for a "malicious" user, they can simply press the F11 Function key and re-open the Nav pane.
:-O
(Most casual users know this also)

Then you will need code to disable the F11 Function key.
Just be careful here, as the more you "Lock Down" the DB, the more you increase the chances of you locking yourself out of your own DB.

You would have more options regarding Security if your Database was in the 2003 format(.mdb), as User Level Security would still be available.
If your database is in the 2007 format (.accdb) then this is not available.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
<<But if you are feeling dare-devilish, see here:>>
The attached code seems to be a little less of a risk.  I've tested it and it seems to work well, but I have not used it in production as yet.
Don't know if it uses the same API calls that the code Jeff posted does or not.
This code was written by Drew Wukta from the Access-D list of the databaseadvisors.com
JimD.

HiddenAccess2k.zip
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Jim,

Yes, I also converted it to Access 2007/XP and it seemed to work OK.
(I can't vouch for Vista of Win7)

The only issue is that when you close the main form, then the Access application still becomes visible.
Also the well know technique of holding down shift while openig the DB still disables it.
That is what I meant by:
  "I have not heard of any of these techniques working satisfactorily"

I haven't seen anything that totally/reliably "Hides" the Access application...
And if you futz with it enough, you can still get it to go a little "Wonky"
(See screenshot)
And, for me at lease, I just get a little weary loading code in my apps that I don't totally understand, and still has drawbacks...

This may not be an issue for the asker though...

In any even, JIS looks like a good investment, .. I think I'll send them a check for a cool Mill...
;-)

Jeff
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Jeff,
<<The only issue is that when you close the main form, then the Access application still becomes visible.>>
  That's because there is code in the unload event to make it so.  If you comment that out, the main access window is still hidden.
<<Also the well know technique of holding down shift while openig the DB still disables it.>>
  True, but if your locking down your app, your going to disable the shift key bypass anyway.
  I don't look at this as a security measure, but one of how to present an Access based app to a user.
Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
OK,

Again, always, your insights are above reproach...
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<
Again, always, your insights are above reproach...
>>
 
 Oh, I don't know if I'd go that far LOL, but thanks for the kind words anyway<g>
JimD.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'd hate to see this one not make it into the PAQ.  I'd make it a 3 way split.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Points to Jim as he posted a fully functioning sample that proves that this technique can be made to work in Acc2007
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Jeff,
<<Yes, I also converted it to Access 2007/XP and it seemed to work OK.
(I can't vouch for Vista of Win7)
>>
  Yes, but your the one that tested it<g>.  And Rocki brought up the options.
 Every one of us brought something to the table.
 3 way split please.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
I'm feeling the love...

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0