Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dcpromo 2003 DC in a 2003/2008 Domain

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, got a question here.

we would like to upgrade our domain from 2003 to 2008. we used to have 2003 DC only, and recently I installed a 2008R2 and made it as a DC as well.

from 'users and computers' I can see both 2003 DC and 2008 DC as a global catalog server.

Now, I would like to demoto the 2003 server and make the 2008 as the  only Domain controller.
when I run dcpromo on the 2003 box, I get 'This box indicating this domain controller is the last controller for the domain. However no other AX domain controllers for that domain can be contacted...'

does anyone have the same experience? Thanks.

Robin
0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33563279
Are you running Microsoft Dynamics AX?  Sounds like something in the Active Directory schema for that app hasn't replicated to the 2008 R2 domain controller.  I would start by running a domain health check.  DCDIAG.  Fix all problems it reports, then go back to the demotion issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thabash
ID: 33563293
Please post the result of dcdiag on the 2003 server
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33566777
Dcdiag should tells us what is actually going on

Make you are only pointing to internal DNS servers in the TCP\IP settings.

There have been issues with 2008 servers not promoting all  the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 33569361
thanks...
0