Solved

re-installing terminal services on XP Pro SP3 box?

Posted on 2010-08-30
9
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
re-installing terminal services on XP Pro SP3 box?

We have a Windows XP Pro SP3 box running Filemaker Pro 5.  It was installed using an install that was stripped down with nliteos.  Well and good, but one of the things they stripped out was Terminal Services.  There is no termsrv.dll, nor any terminal services entries in the registry.   Is there a way to install Terminal Services on such a machine without doing a whole system reinstall ?

Thanks!

windows xp pro terminal services nliteos
0
Comment
Question by:mlnpscda
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33563347
When the TS component is installed, but DISABLED (in most cases) you can enable it (in windows XP):
Rightclick on My Computer -> Properties -> Remote -> Check the 2nd box
=====
When you have an admin command prompt box on the machine you can enable terminal services:

Run these commands on the machine (you can copy into a .bat file and upload it, too of course):

=======================TS.BAT=======
echo Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00 >> ts_on.reg
echo [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Terminal Server]>> ts_on.reg
echo "TSEnabled"=dword:00000001 >> ts_on.reg
echo "TSUserEnabled"=dword:00000001 >> ts_on.reg
echo "fAllowToGetHelp"=dword:00000001 >> ts_on.reg
echo "fDenyTSConnections"=dword:00000000 >> ts_on.reg
regedit.exe /s "ts_on.reg"
del /f ts_on.reg

=====
You can also try:
Go to the control panel > add & remove programs > windows component tab> check the box for terminal services > ok then restart.
(But to do this, you may need an install disk that does not have the terminal services components stripped out)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlnpscda
ID: 33563671
Thank you for the prompt reply

when I Rightclick on My Computer -> Properties, I see the tabs along the top:

General , Computer Name, Hardware, Advanced  , Automatic Updates

And "OK" and "Cancel" on the bottom.

Am I missing something?  Do I need to do this before I try the TS.BAT?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlnpscda
ID: 33563690
Go to the control panel > add & remove programs > windows component tab> check the box for terminal services

Regrettably, there is no entry for terminal services in the box, even down two levels.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33567511
Directly from the source:
http://nliteos.com/faq.html#Q9

"Can i add things back once they have been removed?
While you can't add things back to an nLited installation, you can use an original Windows installation source and import a previous session to further refine the selections made in that previous session. To do this, manually specify the source installation as you did before, allow nlite to perform the copy, and remember to import the .ini file from the previously-created session."

So as you can see, you cannot do this with NLiteOS. You will have to reinstall or start a new NLite project/install.
Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlnpscda
ID: 33569133
I read that, and understand that things cannot be re-added via the initial automated install system.  But 'new' things can be installed on an nlited system via service pack or msi package, and 'new' functionality put in (drivers, for example).  And often things may be added by hand.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 250 total points
ID: 33569618
This may do it but as you can see they do recommend reinstalling, even on their own forums:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/143584-need-help-how-to-add-services-wmi-and-terminal-services-manually/

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlnpscda
ID: 33570912
Promising source!  Thanks.

I'm also looking into building a new nliteos install as you (and nlite) recommend.  This is, however, a Real Live box done by somebody else.  So clonezilla backing up and restoring is possible, building fresh and installing the app fresh is not.

I won't lie, I was really hoping for a simple KB install, but I accept that it may not be that simple, and that something like vnc will be faster and simpler
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33570945
That could be the case, being much harder than it looks like at the end.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlnpscda
ID: 33761899
Decided to not attempt this on the live box due to it's complexity, and use vnc instead.
0