Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Partition time capsule - 3 Macs

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Partition Time Capsule for 3 Macs - 2 snowleopard, 1 leopard, each with own time capsule partition  . Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bpinning
bpinning earned 668 total points
ID: 33563778
Hey,

Why partition it??

You can add all three on one time capsule without any modification
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sollek
sollek earned 1332 total points
ID: 33563970
bpinning hit the nail on the head. You can set it all up in the Airport Utility on your Mac.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sollek earned 1332 total points
ID: 33563998
Actually, I made a mistake. You don't need to do any setup in Airport Utility other than setting up your network in the first place. Here's a How-to article on Apple's website that should get you started - http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1175. Do it on all three Macs.
0