Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

please select another location to extract the installer to - error message - install anywhere

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello guys and thanks as always for your time and expertise.
I'm working on a windows server 2003 standard sp2 member server.  
I'm trying to install software but install anywhere gets to 99% and then stops and relays the following error message:  please select another location to extract the installer to.  I only have one hard drive and it has plenty of space.  I tried to create a folder on this drive and iextract the installer there but same message.  I can install other programs but not the server app I need.  This software is proprietary software/scolastic enterprise makes it.  
I've deteted temp files, etc but no dice.  
I'm really in a bind because I need to get this software installed for the user population but nothing seems to work.  Your recommendations and help on this are greatly appreciated.
The only thing I can think of is the guy before me was installing this software but he said he terminated the install midstream.  Now I'm thinking something is obviously corrupted but there's nothing for me to uninstall.  Anyway, again, thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:pendal1
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ngcmos earned 1000 total points
ID: 33567777
Maybe there is something running in the back ground? Try booting into safemode and installing it i know there are some programs that can be installed using safemode.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 33570484
Have a look at this thread.  It may possibly apply to you.

http://www.myeclipseide.com/PNphpBB2-viewtopic-t-13825.html

Corrupt download and anti-virus seem to cause the problems you are experiencing from a number of Google links.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 33572337
Look in the running tasks > task manager and or start-up list to see if the installer is currently running at boot or in the background, if another instance is running you need to kill it first.
Delete any empty folders the previous installed may have created.
Is the installer damaged?
At times, though a download may appear successful, attempting to run the downloaded installer results in the message: “Please select another location to extract the installer to”.
This error can indicate that the copy of the installer you have obtained was corrupted during the download process.
do you have the right MS installer version
Maybe windows does not like the software or you dont have the necessary features to run it.
Or it is restricted to only one computer
There could be a regestry key from a previous attempt.
look in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE delete any refs to this software
r/click the setup and run as administrator
disable the firewall, check if the software is listed in the exceptions
That's all I can think of atm
good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ngcmos
ngcmos earned 1000 total points
ID: 33572729
Check THe Event Viewer usally there is a specfic error posted...pay attention to the time it fails...then look for warnings or errors under the application log and system log...

If you you dont know what the errors mean post it here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pendal1
ID: 33629967
Thanks for your time and paiteince in helping me resolve this problem.  Your input is greatly appreciated.
0