Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check if string contains any slashes

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I check to see if a variable contains any slashes?
0
Comment
Question by:Solutionabc
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d_j_twilight
ID: 33563355
Are you looking for forward (/) or back (\) slashes or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33563376
both
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33563391
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563421
How do I check to see if a variable contains any slashes?

$containsslashes = ((strpos($mystring, "/") === false) && (strpos($mystring, "\\") === false));
0