Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drivers Pavillion dv5 Model Dv5 111oem

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Where are the drivers on the www
Is there any there for XP or is it Vista only?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33563343
You can get this driver tool its free and works well.
www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miro-23
ID: 33563458
Go to HP Drivers website and type the exact model of the your DV5,

this is the best to download:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support_task.html

there are several HP DV5:
HP Pavilion dv5111eu Notebook PC
HP Pavilion dv5111tu Notebook PC
HP Pavilion dv5111tx Notebook PC

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
net_tech_mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566406
Hi,
Go to the HP link and select the Laptop model. Once selected, click on Software and Driver downloads.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/prodTopCategory?product=3744187&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&tool=&query=dv5-111oem
Cheers!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33566546
I suspect that going to HP for the XP drivers will not get you very far.
Have you tried the suggestion from Grant1842? It should at least be a good start.
Your feedback is important in resolving this.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33567924
xp drivers were on the HP site
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33570668
Then I am glad I didn't bet on it :)
0