Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Establish email addresses in exchange 2003 for Active directory contacts

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have an Active Directory 2008 R2 Domain with a OU that contains contacts that are synchronized from an OpenLDAP server. I would like an exchange 2003 address list that contains these addresses as they are synchronized with the LDAP server.

In order for the contact to show up in the address list, I have to right-Mouse-click, the contact and select Exchange Tasks. I then have to click through a few windows to establish the contact's email address in Exchange.

This contact list is dynamically updated. It will take forever for anyone to do this manually. Also, it is hard to know which contacts have already been established.  Is there a VB Script or something that can be scheduled to establish these addresses in Exchange? I am not a coder and have not been able to find anything currently on the web.  Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:c2jc_vincemg
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33563517
one by one sounds bad but dependent on the add moves and changes to you LDAP environment this is the way to go. even for the VB scripting tool you will have to collect all user accounts and still have manual data input.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563542
Can you please provide some further information, how exactly are these object 'synchronized'? Whatever process that is creating the objects needs to make sure the right attributes are stamped on the contact in AD.

I would suggest that the contact creation process is missing the 'showinaddressbook' attribute. This needs to be populated with the distinguished name of your default address list (ie GAL).

This attribute can be updated using a script, but it may be wiser to standardize on the method you are using to create these contacts.

I can provide a script if required.

Hope this helps

Craig
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c2jc_vincemg
ID: 33677365
Great info, I just needed to single out the attribute that needed to be modified. I should be able to take it from here.! Thanks!
0