Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Import calendar.pst  to public folders Exchamge 2010?

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
3,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Scenario:

The Public folders were exported from Exchange 2003 to PST. How to import PST public folders (including calendar) to Public folders Exchange 2010? When I attach PST file to the Outlok Administrator profile and try to copy the calendar to public folders I am reciving error - included in the attachment. I am importing using admin profile - have owner permissions.

Please advise.

Derek    pst error
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33563524
make sure your account has top level folder creation permissions (member of hte Public Folder Management group)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633461.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1000 total points
ID: 33563628
you can't copy/paste it

...

open outlook

click on the folder you want it to go into, in the public folders.  make a new one first if you want

now, with that highlighted...

file > import/export
import from a file
a pst file
locate the pst file
for options, import into CURRENT FOLDER (not same folder)
ok a few times and enjoy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33563631
oh sorry, when you're on the screen that lets you pick "current folder", make sure you highlight the calendar in the pst on that screen
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33563804
Can you import it as a folder in Outlook / instead of trying to copy paste it directly to PF.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33564341
thats what i said :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33564439
last push for points in august - thanks for the bump :)
0