Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP: Send Header to Disable X-XSS-Protection

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Using PHP, how can I send a header to disable X-XSS-Protection?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gatherer_Hade
ID: 33563666
have you tried

header(“X-XSS-Protection: 0¿);
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gatherer_Hade earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563668
header("X-XSS-Protection: 0");
sorry
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33566449
Sometimes it is all about how you ask the question:
http://lmgtfy.com?q=PHP%3A+Send+Header+to+Disable+X-XSS-Protection

See the second answer (from Stackoverflow) for a good discussion and the header command.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33566461
0