Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the call to open a Facebook Share dialog from a flash application on a profile tab?

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Evening!

I am trying to open a facebook sharing dialog from my flash application.  With my existing code, it opens the share dialog in a new window, I can't seem to get it to open in the parent window.  Here is the code that I am using:

function shareClickHandler(evt:MouseEvent):void
{
    var varsShare:URLVariables = new URLVariables();
    varsShare.u = 'http://domain.com/pageN.html';
    varsShare.t = 'Title Page';

    var urlFacebookShare:URLRequest = new URLRequest('http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php');
    urlFacebookShare.data = varsShare;
    urlFacebookShare.method = URLRequestMethod.GET;

    navigateToURL(urlFacebookShare);
}



Thanks!
Rose

 
0
Comment
Question by:rdurban
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:halfbloodprince
ID: 33566397
function showShareDialog() {
        var strWindowFeatures;
       /strWindowFeatures = "toolbar=no,menubar=no,dependent=yes,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,status=no,location=no,top=50px,left=80px,directories=no,width=650,height=300";

        window.open("http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u=yoururltoshare", "test", strWindowFeatures);
           }
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdurban
ID: 33568138
Good Morning HBP,

Thanks for the script, this is giving me a compile error.  Is this AS2 or AS3?  I need it to work in AS3.

Thanks!
Rose
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
badrulnm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33998712
navigateToURL(urlFacebookShare, "_self");
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34272927
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0