Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not ping google.com

Posted on 2010-08-30
20
Medium Priority
?
2,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been using google.com as my homepage with Firefox browser.  Tonight, I can not ping or connect to google.com.  I have tried from two different computers and direct from the 3g wireless router with no replies.  

 I logged into a server I have access to via LogMeIn and can ping google there with no issues, so it's not google.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lobo797
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 33563693
Seems like you have some  that catches your http calls :

try to download spybot , make it run once at start up (in the setting options) , this should handle that ...

http://download.cnet.com/Spybot-Search-amp-Destroy/3000-8022_4-10122137.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siubo
ID: 33563695
Try to run the following

iponfig /flushdns

If still not working

Try to change your DNS server to
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33563714
try to ping by one of google's ip addresses. For example
ping  72.14.204.99

if this ping by IPs OK, then you have problems with DNS server
Also run ipconfig and post response from it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33563736
Hi

I would first reboot the router, before anything sinister springs to your mind, it is usually the fix for simple connectivity issues...

If it does not fix it you can still follow through with above advice

Hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33563740
I need to add that I can connect to many other addresses via browser and pings; just not google.

I am getting internet via a Sprint aircard plugged into a NetGear wireless router.  I don't suppose it is impossible to get spyware or a virus on the router, but it seems unlikely.  I can do an nslookup on the router, get a google IP address, and attempt to ping it with no success.  I changed the dns server to the suggested ones, but my 3g aircard I believe is overriding those settings.

Is it possible that Sprint's routers would be having an issue with google at the moment?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33563744
Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
 Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR Ran
 Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-2A-E6
 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
 Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.3
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
  DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                     8.8.4.4
 NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33563771
Rebooting the router and reflushing the dns did not bring any different results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33563814
check your local host file, if you've been infected with something it could have put a static entry in the host file.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33563828
I checked, but there's nothing there.  Keep in mind that I cannot even ping direct from the router to google and yahoo works fine via IP.  Maybe I don't understand, but on the router there shouldn't be any host files or viruses blocking addresses.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 33563890
1) Hosts file is on PC (not router)... It controls DNS bypass and should be checked manually or by anti-spyware software.
2) Also make sure you do not have a proxy set... This is also on PC (not router) and most anti-spyware checks for this as well...
Use either spybot, MalwareBytes antimalware, or Trend HiJackThis to scan for these conditions.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33564029
I scanned the computer with spybot per elimesika's instructions, and it found no issues.

Help me understand;  If I log onto the router and do a ping test from there, do any host files, spyware, or viruses come into play?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cooler012598
ID: 33564267
Please reset your IP stack here...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1600 total points
ID: 33564424
it's not uncommon to fail pings across a 3g network.  many carriers use cached pages and restrict traffic solely to keep the airwaves somewhat less full.  bandwidth is becoming a real problem for wireless carriers, especially since nearly every smartphone can now be tethered to any laptop.

like a hotel, they have the ability to intercept your dns lookups too - this cuts down on network traffic big time when you look at the big picture.  you  might think, one dns lookup no big deal.  but when you go to one webpage, you're doing like 20 dns lookups.  multiply that by 4 million people and there's you're problem - they may be using their own dns servers and disregarding what you have on the nic.  this keeps all the dns traffic in their point of presence, where all you're getting is cached lookups.  if some guy in their IT department messed up the forwarders, you just have to wait it out.  

using 3g, you're more limited and just have to deal with it - it's not broadband like you would expect it to be.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 33564496
I beleive this is more related to a firewall in the route path blocking ICMP packets
if you were able to resolve www.google.com like the attached, but no reply from server this is due to a firewall blocking ICMP (notice that www.google.com has been resolved to 173.194.36.104, however ping requests are timing out...


C:\Documents and Settings\USER>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [173.194.36.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 173.194.36.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\USER>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [173.194.36.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 173.194.36.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 400 total points
ID: 33565283
So its happening on more that one machine in that network, or say all of them.
Router also fails to ping.
If thats the case, it maybe a temp ISP issue and call them
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33565303
use opendns server IP in you NIC

208.67.222.222      
208.67.220.220
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 33565563
1) are other web sites working properly?
2) is internet explorer able to open www.google.com?
3) how about a Start - > Run - > cmd    
     tracert 4.2.2.2
     and a ping www.google.com
thus we can verify your internet connectivity, and if the domain name lookup is working properly
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 1600 total points
ID: 33565932
> I need to add that I can connect to many other addresses via browser and pings; just not google.

not anything blocking icmp if other hostnames reply on ping


> If I log onto the router and do a ping test from there, do any host files, spyware, or viruses come into play?

that is correct - no host files, spyware, viruses, or firewall rules come into play if you ping from the router itself.

> I changed the dns server to the suggested ones, but my 3g aircard I believe is overriding those settings.

i think you're right - even if it shows the dns servers you want, your dns lookup packets are being intercepted by the 3g network and who knows what you get .

to complicate things, google and any other really big site use dynamic dns resolution in a sort of round-robin setup.  you can verify that by pinging google, and looking at the ip address.  then wait a few minutes and ping it again, the address is different.  same with msn, yahoo, microsoft, ebay, etc.  they do this for global load balancing, you usually get the google mirror that is closest to you, or least busy.  where this gets complicated is, if the 3g network is caching lookups.    if they cached a google ip (google.com) for a server that is unroutable or otherwise offline - a normal dns lookup would return something else but a cached one would still be cached.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33566689
Everything works fine this morning which leads me to believe that Sprint was having an issue with google.

I've had the 3g card for close on two years and have had good success.  It's only for home use, but I can run internet with two workstations and an occasional laptop off of one card running on a 3g wireless router.  Aside from dialup and Hughes'No'Net, it's the only option I have until fiber gets put in.

Clear off subject, but talking about fiber, our phone company, Windstream, just received a grant to put fiber into our service area.  Our electric supplier is expected to receive a grant next month to do the same. What happens when you have two fiber vendors on your yard?

All the best..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33566705
Thanks for all the help!
0