Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Deminsion 4700  Bios Issues !!!

Posted on 2010-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell Deminsion 4700 . Im Trying to to reload the OS  from Dell tech support they say to turn on the OS load Mode and You should be able to the OS. But I went in to the Bios and that option is not there.  I updated to the newest Bios A10 from A06. In the bios i can see the all the drives and such. but i do not have the Otpion for OS mode like they say in the manual.  Any Help will be verry much apreciated  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:airgun36
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33563709
Not all systems have it.  If you don't see it on the main page of the BIOS, yours doesn't have it.  You don't necessarily need OS Install Mode on ... what are you trying to turn it on for?  What is your real issue?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 33564708
and whatbOS do you want to load?
0
 

Author Comment

by:airgun36
ID: 33573962
I need to relaod the OS it got Hosed . XP PRO is what i need to load .  The Dell Demension  4700 the say you need to turn on the OS load Mode. I have tried  just Loading the os It seems to got through dowloading the Files to the drive but whe it restarts to finish the Loading  It wont boot off the drive just wants to boot from the DVD Rom. I tried to make the Hard drive the Primary boot device but it jusat hangs and dose nothing. thanks for Any help you can give .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33574151
in the installation guide, they don't even talk about the OS mode :  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/winxp/oswinxp/en/1W832bk0.pdf
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 33577521
Try clearing the NVRAM/CMOS using the jumpers on the motherboard.  You should not have to use OS Install Mode to install XP.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4700/sm/syssetup.htm#wp1052769
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:airgun36
ID: 33582651
I feel you guys deserver the points  you did try to help and I did go through  the links for Dell. but I think it all has to do with the old drive. thanks for your help and hope I can help you in the future
thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33584057
were you able to load XP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:airgun36
ID: 33592551
Yes On the new Drive . the only way to load the other drive was to put it in a different machine and then it loaded fine. but if i put the dirve back in the Dell  it would not load the OS. So i replaced the Drive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33594024
ok tx for the feedback
0