Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to test GBIC

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 3500 series cisco switch (Cisco 3508G-XL-EN), it has 8 GBIC. How do i test all the ports and how should i connect to the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:network16
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33563829
these switches are designed to be connected to other switches.  This is basically core switch used to extend via fiber to other switches with GBIC's or other fiber converters like SFP's in them.  The only option you would have to connect it to a PC would be to purchase a fiber to ethernet converter liket this.

http://www.buy.com/prod/trendnet-tfc-1000mgb-gigabit-ethernet-to-fiber-media-converter-1-x-rj/q/listingid/102480876/loc/101/203947750.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33564078
I am just started learning these, could please tell me which cable should i use to connect from the cisco switch to the converter you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 33564141
The Cisco 3508G-XL-EN is a core switch for connecting other switches together.  To use it properly, you put a GBIC cinnector in the slot (they slide straight in) and then connect the GBIC to a GBIX that is on another switch.  The other switch would probably have ethernet ports that standard cables (RJ45) that connect a computer NIC (Niet work Interface Card) to the switch port.
 
If you want to connect computers together, then you have the wrong switch.  The one you have is not designed for connecting your computer to.  It could be done, but you would need a special fiber NIC in your PC's and then connect the fiber to the GBIC's in your 3508G.  Expensive.  You can connect PC's and servers at Gigabit speed to a Gigabit switch (such as a Cisco SR2024 Switch) that uses Gigabit over copper (rather than fiber).
0