[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restoring exchange to totally different domain name

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The domain is SBS2008 (exchange included of course). Backups made using the builtin backup utility. My clients are parting ways, so the business and domain names are chainging. She did not want the option of keeping things as is, but setting up echange to host her new domain\business name, so it will be from scratch. My question is: Will I be able to sucessfully restore the mailboxes to the new domain? The hardware is the same (keeping the current server). I will make sure to create the users the same way I did in the old domain. Any help or advice is greatly appreciated. Hopefully I will be able to do the restore using the builtin backup utility.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564110
Since windows internally uses a security ID (SID) for linking data to a user, it won't matter if you keep the user's setup the same or noot. It will be a new domain with new users as far as windows is concerned.
So you will have to restore the database to a recovery group, then move the data to their new mailboxes.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564189
I would recommend a backup and exporting the users mailboxes out to pst.  In the event the RSG fails you could always just import the pst into the users new mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 33565733
Both responses were what I had in mind, but just wanted some other input to make sure I was on the right track. Thanks for the quick responses.
0