Solved

Windows PE boot disk not working with Virtual PC 2007

Posted on 2010-08-30
12
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When attempting to boot to a Windows PE disk in Virtual PC, I'm getting this error.

I've tried  few different things and I'm not able to figure this one out on my own.
VPC2007error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:corphealth
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33565416
i recommend you use vmware player, it works faster and better than ms virtual pc 2007

heres the link, its free:

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33566081
You will need to inject the drivers see http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000218.htm to get the drivers see here
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Media/0000241/VMNetSrv.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 33566980
Interesting. I'm actually following the lesson plan in a MCTS exam training kit and it makes no mention of injecting drivers.
I'll give this a shot in the next day or two and let you know if that worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 33567046
FYI, here were the directions I was following in my exam book.
1. Log on to the Canberra computer using the Kim_Akers account.
2. Download the appropriate ISO image, burn this to optical media, and install the
Windows
AIK.
3. In Accessories in the All Programs menu, right-click Command Prompt and choose Run
As Administrator. If prompted, click Yes to permit the program to run.
4. In the Command Prompt window, enter cd C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\
PET ools\.
5. At the C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools> prompt, enter copype.cmd x86
c:\winpe_x86. This exercise is written for a 32-bit computer and the Windows PE build
directory is Winpe_x86. If you are using an amd64 or ia64 computer, amend the entry
accordingly. Figure 2-10 shows the output from this command.
6. To copy ImageX into the Windows PE build directory, enter copy “c:\program files\
Windows AIK\Tools\x86\imagex.exe” c:\winpe_x86\iso.
7. To create an image (.iso) file by using the Oscdimg tool, click Microsoft Windows AIK in
All Programs and then click Deployment Tools Command Prompt.
8. To create the ISO image, enter oscdimg -n c:\winpe_x86\ISO c:\winpe_x86\winpe_
x86.iso -n -bc:\winpe_x86\etfsboot.com. Figure 2-11 shows the output from this
command. Note that there is no space between the –b flag and
c:\winpe_x86\etfsboot.com.
9. The ISO image is in C:\Winpe_x86 and is named Winpe_x86.iso. However, the Windows
AIK toolset currently does not include an image-burning utility, and Microsoft advises
the use of reputable third-party software to create the Windows PE boot disk from this
ISO image.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33567706
How much memory are you giving the VM?  PE 2.0 and later requires at least 512MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 33567750
1GB minimum. Boosted it all the way up to 2GB.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33568047
Since you aren't using DISM, I'll assume that you are really building a PE disc based on Vista.  If so, I've used this instructions in the past and know for a fact they work:
http://svrops.com/svrops/articles/winvistape2.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 33568181
Windows 7 Enterprise. The steps I posted are directly out of the 70-680 exam book.
It has no mention of using DISM with WinPE until the next chapter.
According to the book, DISM is not required to create a WinPE disk that can a PC can boot to.
Its only used to service WIM images and the WinPE boot image after the fact.
A $70 Microsoft book shouldn't be this inaccurate.
But like I said, I'll add the drivers to my boot image and test it out later.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 33568254
Take a look at the CHM that comes with the WAIK.  It describes how to modify and build the WinPE base:
Step 1: Set up a Windows PE build environment
1.
In this step, you create a required directory structure that supports building a Windows PE image. On your technician computer, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Windows OPK or Windows AIK, right-click Deployment Tools Command Prompt, and then select Run as administrator.
The menu shortcut opens a Command Prompt window and automatically sets environment variables to point to all the necessary tools. By default, all tools are installed at C:\Program Files\<version>\Tools, where <version> can be Windows OPK or Windows AIK.
2.
At the command prompt, run the Copype.cmd script.
The script requires two arguments: hardware architecture and destination location. For example,
copype.cmd <architecture> <destination>
where <architecture> can be x86, amd64, or a64, and <destination> is a path to a local directory. For example,
copype.cmd x86 c:\winpe_x86
The script creates the following directory structure and copies all the necessary files for that architecture. For example,
\winpe_x86
\winpe_x86\ISO
\winpe_x86\mount
3.
Copy the base image (Winpe.wim) to the \Winpe_x86\ISO\sources folder and rename the file to Boot.wim.
copy c:\winpe_x86\winpe.wim c:\winpe_x86\ISO\sources\boot.wim
 
Then...
  oscdimg -n -bC:\winpe_x86\etfsboot.com C:\winpe_x86\ISO C:\winpe_x86\winpe_x86.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 33568428
Here, I'll repaste the instructions I have thats a little easier to read.
I did notice that my directions say nothing about what you have for step 3. When I get home Ill have to see if I have a boot.wim already in that directory.
Exercise 1 Installing the Windows AIK and Creating a Windows PE Boot DVD
In this exercise, you download the ISO image in Windows AIK and create an installation DVD.
You then install the Windows AIK. Instructions for doing this were given in the section entitled
“Installing and Using the Windows Automated Installation Toolkit,” earlier in this lesson. You
create a Windows PE build directory and copy ImageX into it. You use the Oscdimg tool to
create an ISO image of Windows PE. You burn this image onto optical media (CD-ROM or
DVD) that you can use to boot the computer. You need to be connected to the Internet to
perform this exercise.
1. Log on to the Canberra computer using the Kim_Akers account.
2. Download the appropriate ISO image, burn this to optical media, and install the Windows AIK.
3. In Accessories in the All Programs menu, right-click Command Prompt and choose Run As Administrator. If prompted, click Yes to permit the program to run.
4. In the Command Prompt window,
enter cd C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\.
5. At the C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools> prompt,
enter copype.cmd x86 c:\winpe_x86.
This exercise is written for a 32-bit computer and the Windows PE build directory is Winpe_x86. If you are using an amd64 or ia64 computer, amend the entry accordingly.
6. To copy ImageX into the Windows PE build directory,
enter copy “c:\program files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\imagex.exe” c:\winpe_x86\iso.
7. To create an image (.iso) file by using the Oscdimg tool, click Microsoft Windows AIK in All Programs and then click Deployment Tools Command Prompt.
8. To create the ISO image,
enter oscdimg -n c:\winpe_x86\ISO c:\winpe_x86\winpe_x86.iso -n -bc:\winpe_x86\etfsboot.com.
9. The ISO image is in C:\Winpe_x86 and is named Winpe_x86.iso. However, the Windows AIK toolset currently does not include an image-burning utility, and Microsoft advises the use of reputable third-party software to create the Windows PE boot disk from this ISO image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 33573073
Bingo. That worked.
My book is missing that entire step of copying the winpe.wim to the sources\boot.wim.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33573094
Glad you got it working.  It's weird that they don't start with DISM, since that's the order the CHM does it (configure, then build).
0