Solved

Sound bad and a lot of echo on realtek builtin soundcard

Posted on 2010-08-30
22
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm using an intel workstation board with builtin audio. It looked like a 5.1 audio because it has 6 plugs on the back.

The software its running is a realtek hd audio manager. It is running on windows xp 64 bit.

The problem I'm having is that when I plugged in a speaker (a 2.0 speaker) on one of the port and then set the port auto-detection to Line-In, the speaker would work but the sound is very bad.

The voice (vocals) volume is very low and is barely audible at low volume setting. The music sounded normal and not proportional to the vocal. There are also some kind of effect like echo or corridor on the vocal only.

I can confirm that the speaker or the source music is NOT the problem. It must be the built-in soundcard.

I've tried shutting down rthdlp.exe to shutdown realtek sound manager, but no success.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:SW111
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33564185
Try updating your drivers see if that will help.
Go here: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx
Scroll Down until you see something that says: Automatically identify and find new drivers. Select Run Click check your computer for drivers. Allow the Sytem Requieremts add on to run. This will refresh the page. Then it will ask you for permisiion to make changes to the computer say yes/ Then it will refresh and ask the same thing.( It only occasionally asks twice.) The driver should be in the form of a zip so it requires winrar. I am not 100% sure but most intel drivers I have come across are zip files. Extract the folder, run the instillation and bam it's installed. I hope I helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33564486
Hi David,

I ran the utility but it doesnt detect anything on the Audio driver section. What should I try now?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33564621
can you post the mobo model?
if you don't know it, use siw  : http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33564633
Hi Nobus,
The board name is: Intel workstation S5520SCR
Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33565963
strange - unknown model
what exact model of pc is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33567278
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33567990
tx - don't know what went wrong found it now, but no dribvers, so best go with what david posted
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33569677
Go to the intel drivers site  in the link I posted and try manually selecting your model. It should show up. If not  try going to device manager If you have any version of windows between 2000 and Vista then you have to go to control panel and double click system. Go the hardware tab and double click device manager. If you  have windows 7 you just click start and to the left of shut down it should say "Search All Programs and Files". Click there and type device manager you dont have to press enter it will automatically display results as you type. Once device manager is opened you should see names like Batteries, Computer, Display adapters and etc. Each with a drop down arrow to the left of them. Find, "Sound, video, and game controllers." If you have any game controllers plugged in plugged in plug them out. Then click the drop down arrow next to it. It should display the first name as "insert name of sound card here" . The one below it will probably say something like High definition audio device. Note, there will not always be  a second one. Now there will be another name that says "Other Devices" If it's not in sound it should be here. (Other devices means devices unidentified by windows. This also means if it's there it has absolutely no drivers. Some products that have no drivers are occasionally recognized by windows.) If it is in other devices double click the name that should say something like sound card or sound device. Double Click it. Go to the driver tab and click "Update Driver...", and select the option to search automatically. Chances are this wont work. If it doesnt work go to the details tab. It should automatically be in the device description display. Right next to device description there should be a drop down arrow. Click it, right below device description it should say "Hardware ID's. Select Hardware ID's chances are there will be multiple names. Right click the first one and select copy then past that ID and I will find the drivers for you. If you found  the device in sound, video and game controllers then copy and paste the name here and I will find your drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33573269
David,
"It should display the first name as "insert name of sound card here""
Here is the list:
- ATI High Definition Audio Device
- Audio Codecs
- Legacy AUdio Drivers
- Legacy Video Capture Devices
- Media Control Devices
- Realtek High Definition Audio
- Video Codecs

I've actually disabled "ATI HD Audio Devices" because its not relevant and I dont know why its there. Anyhow, enabling/disabling this one doesnt effect the computer.

Now on the "Realtek HD Audio":
"Go to the driver tab and click "Update Driver...", and select the option to search automatically. Chances are this wont work." Yes, it didnt work

The first Hardware ID for this one is:
HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0889&SUBSYS_808634E2&REV_1000

and the second one is:
HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0889&SUBSYS_808634E2

Thanks so much David.

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 33574100
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33574889
Hi Nobus,
not really sure because it says windows XP* but didnt explain what the * means.
I'm using Windows XP 64 bit.

Do you think it will work? (I'm rather hesitant because this is my work computer
Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33575530
if they are not made for the board, they won't insttall; so i say : try them !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33580715
http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false
The second one is your correct operating system. ON the far right of the name it will say GO to the right of that is should say GO and to the right of the of that one it should say GO. The first one to the left should work. Each is A link that directs you to a website that has the drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33580796
I know a website where they have driver packs for different systems that usually contain the drivers you need. Then you autodetect what drivers are necessary and it should find them. I'm trying to remember the name but when I do I'll get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33608925
David, tried the link above with the following result:
1. After restart, in device manager, there's a new device marked with exclamation mark: Windwos WDM Audio. At this stage, you tube sounds actually dissapear altogether and I cant open the volume control (it says mixer device not available). However, from Realtex icon, I can still play sounds by clicking on the right/left speaker icon.

2. I then disable Realtek HD Audio from device Manager in hope to activate the Windows WDM Audio. After restart, Realtek is disabled, but WIndows WDM disappear altogether. And there's no sound at all from any source.

Shall I try something else?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
david99noisy earned 400 total points
ID: 33609235
Sorry, it seems like you have a bad sound card. If your computer savvy try getting a new part and changing it. If not take it to a repair shop. I wIork at a repair shop. 12115 Magnolia Blvd. 91607. Its in NoHo.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33609239
BTW in case you didn't know NoHo is North Hollywood.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33609250
:) Was just about to ask what NoHo is...
anyhow, I'm probably 7000 miles away and its a builtin sound anyways.

Ok then. Thank You for the efforts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33612962
Thanks for accepting my answer! Ill keep looking into it but as of now it doesn't seem theres anything you can do without opening the computer and getting your hands dirty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33614667
I don't mind getting my hands dirty, but since this is a builtin sound, I'm afraid my skill goes only as far as replacing a sound card. I have no idea how to fix a built in one. Thanks for your help David, Nobus.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david99noisy
ID: 33615023
Either find a specialist who can do this. Be careful with computer technicians many can sound like their tech geniuses but aren't . Many people just learn by the books and don't physically handle computers. I'll tell you the best technicians are the ones who are self taught and have lots of previous experience with opening computers and sound cards. Try possibly contacting the manafacturer of both your computer and then those who manafactured your sound card. See if there's any type of warranty. Unless of course you bought it used. You might have to buy a new computer. If you want a desktop I would recommend the dell inspiron's (the thin ones that stand upright.), Be careful though because if your computer is placed below your fight a small tap of the foot will knock it down. 30% of the time this will be fatal to your computer. For laptops I recommend HP they allow you to customize your laptops to your specific need. All the way down to the sound card. From there I can guide you to your drivers to maximize your experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 33615090
Great. Thanks David. I think I'll just leave it as is now, since this is a work computer. Just bought the set about 4 months ago, and have had to replaced it once. So I'm not too eager to go through the migration process again. I'll just use ipod then...
Thanks again.
0