?
Solved

How to make a new windows 64 bit 2008 replica DC the only DC for the network while demoting the old windows 2003 R2 32 bit DC

Posted on 2010-08-30
16
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I have had a 32 bit Windows 2003 as my only DC. Recently I set up a 64 bit Windows 2008 server as a replica to the old one.
The old 2003 DC is a DHCP server too. The Xerox printers are installed on the 2003 server with Xerox drivers (32 bit).
What do I have to do to demote the 2003 DC? Please explain in details.

Thanks

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay555
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rjunaid79
rjunaid79 earned 300 total points
ID: 33564216
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_25510007.html

best possible solutions are given there... consider the last one.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 160 total points
ID: 33565281
If all you're going to do is demote the old DC and keep it running, you just run DCPROMO from command line. It's almost Next - Next - Finish (just make sure you don't check that it's the last  dc in the domain). If you only have these two DCs the FSMO roles will automatically move over to the remaining DC.
If you're planning on moving DHCP and the print service onto the 2008 64bit then it's another story. You'll have to migrate the DCHP database over for DHCP to keep working and you'll have to find and install all the 64 bit and 32 bit print drivers.
Run DCDIAG before you remove the old DC to make sure there are no errors in your AD > http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773199(WS.10).aspx
 
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 540 total points
ID: 33566818
I would keep the 2003 server online as a DC if you are only going to have one DC left after demoting. If your 2008 server crashes you would be dead until you could get it back online.

Here are the steps for the full migration to Windows 2008 server including demoting the old 2003 server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

Before proceeding run dcdiag to check for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33579483
Please see the attached documents to review the erros I got after running DCDIAG on 64 bit 2008 server. Let me know what do I have to do to fix the errors.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33579562
I don't see any dcdiag attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33579594
Sorry it didn't take it because of the rtf extension. Here are the pdf version of the diagnostics.

Thanks

Jay
DCDiag.pdf
DCDiag2.pdf
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33579629
I don't see any errors except for the RODC error which you can ignore NcSecDesc error
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33580020
So NcSecDesc is related to RODC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33580066

In that case Can I demote the 2003 Dc server? What steps I should take?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 540 total points
ID: 33580125
Make sure your new DC is a global catalog as well.

Transfer fsmo roles

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Make sure you change your DHCP server to now point to the new server for DNS when leasing IP addresses.

After doing the above you can run dcpromo on the old DC to start the demotion.

Again if you look at the link I posted above it gives you a very detailed guide
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33587642

Thank you Dariusq,
The link is very clear and easy to follow.  I am planning to transfer FSMO to the new 64 bit 2008 server soon, but let the 2003 server play the DHCP role for a while before I demote the 2003 server. How about GPOs? Will they be transferred to new 2008 DC during FSMO transfer?
Do I have to be worried about printers now or I can take care of that later after installed the 64 bit drivers?

Jay
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33589308
GPOs should already be on the 2008 DC.

Printers is a whole seperate steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33592952

I just finished transfering RID and PDC but as you see from the attachment I got a serious warning. What should I do?
I appreciate the most for a quick response.

Thanks

Jay
InfrastructureTransferWarning.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rjunaid79
rjunaid79 earned 300 total points
ID: 33593539
Yes you can continue without any fear. also you are going to demote the windows 2003 server after transfer of roles. no problem in any case.

you get this warning by MS when you transfer infra master role on the server which is having Global Catalog enabled, but it worked with no issues.

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 540 total points
ID: 33596293
You are good to proceed in a multi domain environment you should keep the infrastructure master role on a DC that it not a Global Catalog
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 33618605
Thanks Guys. I was able to transfer FSMO to 64 bit 2008 server. I still have to take care of DHCP service and 64 bit Xerox multi function printer drivers, before I demote the 2003 server.

Jay
0