[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WordPress posts with multiple categories

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can WordPress ever fail to show a post on a category archive page (e.g. "cat-food") because that post also has other categories assigned to it (e.g. health, sponsors, products etc) ?

In other word, can assigning multiple categories to a post cause "confusion" about what category it is in? (I mean outside using custom logic in PHP to pull posts by category.) Is the same true about tags when using Tag Templates? Multiple tags not likely to cause issues?
0
Comment
Question by:QuantumGood
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1800 total points
ID: 33564354
I have several posts with multiple categories and have never had an issue with them not showing up in every one via any search method.
Same goes for tags.

While it is generally better to limit the number of categories so the same post isn't viewed multiple times in a single session, there are times when it is appropriate. Wordpress can handle this.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kailash Aghera
Kailash Aghera earned 200 total points
ID: 33564504
It should be managed automatically by WordPress and it should not cause any issue.
0