Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sql Server Express not installing on Windows 2003 x64 SP2

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I can't install Sql Server Express which I'm trying to do for a Symantec Backup Exec 2010 installation on a 2003 x64 server with Exchange 2007.  I've downloaded it so it's not on media, and I've downloaded it more than once to make sure it's not corrupt.  I get to the progress bar and then nothing happens and I end up having to end task (I've left for lunch and came back an hour later, nothing).  A colleague I was working on it with, spoke to Symantec support and they referred him to call Microsoft to fix the problem.  Sql installs it to the Add/Remove programs so I have to remove it, and that goes fine but I get the same result upon installing it again.  I'm getting the following error and I'm not having luck with the solutions I've found...

"Product: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 -- Error 2356. The installer has encountered an unexpected error. The error code is 2356. Could not locate cabinet in stream: Sql.cab."

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:brantengen
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saL1Las earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564487
Are you installing from CD or from file share? I've seen something similar when I attempted to install from file share and it has to do with the folder structure.

If from a file share, you'll have to get the structure right or you will see that error message.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564629
Seems like your Express installer is corrupt and kindly try it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3181842a-4090-4431-acdd-9a1c832e65a6&displaylang=en

suggestion mentioned above is also a valid one..
0
 

Author Comment

by:brantengen
ID: 33567329
I'm installing from the hard drive, I download to the local drive c: and execute sqlexpre.exe from it.

That looks like a newer Express installer so I'll try that this evening.
0