Solved

How to implement traffic shaping for certain group of VM in ESXi 4

Posted on 2010-08-30
12
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

How to actually implement / simulate 1 MB WAN link slowness in VMware vsphere 4 ?

I've created separate vswitch and implement the traffic shaping as in the picture below but how come the speed is still 1.4 GBps ?

any kind of help and comment would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

JJ
shaping.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 400 total points
ID: 33564323
Does this apply?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931857

The NIC speed as shown in the OS doe snot reflect any traffic shaping policies. They are performed at the vSwitch or dvSwitch level. The guest OS is not aware of the traffic shaping.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33564331
uhm.. yes that is why it is always displayed as 1.4 GBps on the 32 bit VM.

is that right implementation in the vswitch setting ?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 100 total points
ID: 33564356
keep in mind that traffic shaping is only outbound on a standard vswitch.  

What you need to do is use a traffic shaping application on physical hardware or as a VM.  Traffic shaping in ESX is data leaving the vswitch, if you have two VMs talking to each other on the same vswitch it is at line speed.

What exactly are you trying to accomplish?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33564363
Yes, that should limit all incoming and outgoing traffic to that VM at 1024kbps. However, the last setting is in kbytes, not kbits. That shouldn't matter as the peak speed will never be exceeded, but I just wanted to point it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33564365
thanks for the reply Paul,

what does it means by "line" speed ?
I'm trying to test the slowness link (end to end / client server) simulation form this 32 bit VM and 32 bit physical machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 400 total points
ID: 33564368
Oops - let me fix something. On a standard vSwitch, it only shapes egress traffic. On a distributed vSwitch, it is bidirectional.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33564372
oh.. so in this case i shall use dvSwitch ? instead of normal vswitch ?

doh.. i only have license for VSphere essential, that doesn't include dVswitch....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33564376
The line speed, in your case, is 10 gig. Since this is the only VM on the vSwitch, this shouldn't matter as it is not doing VM to VM traffic.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geowrian
geowrian earned 400 total points
ID: 33564383
Yes, a dvSwitch can do inbound traffic shaping. A standard vSwitch is egress only.
http://www.dailyhypervisor.com/2009/05/30/differences-between-vswitches-and-dvswitches/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33564385
ok, suppose there is another VM in this vswitch, then the communication between them is shaped into 1 MBps ?

thanks for the reply.

egress this means exitting the ESXi right ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 400 total points
ID: 33564400
No, the traffic to the other VM on the switch would not be shaped at all.

Yes, egress is outbound traffic (leaving the host).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33564433
thanks man !
0