?
Solved

Binding two network adapter to Window 2008

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two network adapter and assigned to two different IP address (actually in same subnet). Is it possible to have two different host name bind to IP address of each network card. Right now, the default name will be resolved with two different IP address. Is it possible for computer default name to resolve with IP address A and another host name be resolved with the other IP address on the same computer ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saL1Las
saL1Las earned 800 total points
ID: 33564471
You will need to configure this on your DNS and WINS servers as there is no way to do this at the host level.

On your affected server, disable dynamic DNS registration and on your DNS Server, delete existing records and enter appropriate host (A) records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 33565148
How to disable dynamic DNS registration on the affected server ? Do u mean the setting under Advanced TCP/IP Setings --> DNS tab --> uncheck "Register this connection's addresses in DNS".

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33566836
No, that really isn't possible I believe this will cause conflicts.

Now you can try to create a Cname that will point to the secondary NIC within DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 33572904
By adding another IP address to another network card. The host name will sometime resolved as IP address A and sometime resolved as IP address B.

Actually, I want the users always resolve as IP address A. It seems that the host will register the another IP address B to DNS and we need to disable that action. Any idea ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 33576303
Yes, if you have 2 NICs enabled with IP addresses both will registry with DNS unless you uncheck the register with DNS option in the TCP\IP properties.

From my understanding you wanted to use 2 different host names but I could have been mistaken
0