Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash player kiosk with webpage display

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This might be a bit confusing, but I am trying to update an existing kiosk system to a Flash based kiosk.

I currently have a Mac program created in Director, using the WebViewer XTRA.  This allows me to replace the entire screen with a web page, while having the machine locked down for the kiosk.

The Xtra tenda to crash the program quite a bit and so far I have not had any luck in solving the problem.

My idea now is to use Flash as the base program, but I am unsure of Flash offers an option to show and use a typical HTML web page as the whole of the program.  Think of it as Flash running an iframe.  

Has anyone come across this or made a kiosk like this before?  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mopar003
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 33564956
Flash is quite versatile and is capable in running a number of different ways.

It can run inside a browser.

It can 'take over' the computer that it's running on by running as a .exe outside of the browser.

It can run full screen (if you want that) either in or out of the browser.

It can be given more 'privileges' to use system resources (e.g. saving / loading files on the local hard drive) by being turned into an Adobe Air application, or by using 3rd party 'wrappers' such as Northcode's swf studio (www.northcode.com) or MDM's Zinc (www.multidmedia.com)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567352
Director...  Loved it when it was great like 10 years ago...  I am sure it is still awesome, but I just don't use it anymore...  :(

Regular Flash won't be able to do it, but AIR can help you with that...  You do need to use AS3 for it though...
You use HTML control to load a website into the AIR application which probably is what you are looking for...
   http://cookbooks.adobe.com/post_AIR_HTML_Control__Getting_window_open___to_redirec-9243.html

CyanBlue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ymailhot
ID: 33654674
Try eCrisper - it's a new kiosk application that does what you describe and much more - http://ecrisper.com

Yves
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mopar003
ID: 33746932
AIR works, thank you!
0