Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sample batch file to create daily folder folder for archiving (and move file into the archive folder)

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Everyday our server recieves several files in a inbound folder. The next daythe files are overwritten as they have the same names.

Is there a sample batch file where I can add to a daily 6am scheduled task to create a new daily folder by YYYYMMDD and move al the file into the new folder?

e.g. inbound folder c:\inbound\
location for archive folder - c:\archive\<YYYYMMDD>
Action - (1) create new daily folder YYYYMMDD in c:\archive\ , (2) move c:\inbound\*.* to c:\achive\YYYYMMDD

This batch file / scheuled task will run on a Windows 2008 server.

Thanks.
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564723
Dear sidarta,

since you will be running this on Windows Server 2008. I propose to use a PowerShell script and run this as a scheduled task.
The script could simply contain:
----
$InboundFiles = "C:\inbound\*.*"
$TodaysDate = get-date -uform "%Y%m%d"
$NewArchiveFolder = "C:\archive\$TodaysDate"
echo $NewArchiveFolder
md $NewArchiveFolder
mv $InboundFiles $NewArchiveFolder
----

Please let me know if you need any further assistance with this.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:finart
finart earned 500 total points
ID: 33564777
Hello,
you could create a file named mytask.cmd containing the following instructions:

@ECHO OFF
FOR /F "usebackq tokens=2,3,4 delims=/ " %%A IN (`date /T`) DO SET X=%%C%%A%%B
echo %X%
mkdir c:\ARCHIVE\%X%
move c:\inbound\*.* to c:\achive\%X% /Y

then, plan a stask with the task scheduler that launches the mytask.cmd
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jablonovo
jablonovo earned 500 total points
ID: 33564856
In windows there is a task scheduler.

1. Create your script.
2. add the script in task scheduler where you can give the details of when you want to task (script) to run. I suggest you use the task scheduler wizard. After the wizard is completed


Here is how to add a date to a folder

http://dev-notes.com/code.php?q=49 

all your command should be in a text file that you save with .cmd extension

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564940
Dear guys,

please beware that when you rely on the "date" command and delimiters, this is influenced by the "short date" format (regional setting) of the system.
The PowerShell script is not.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidartra
ID: 33564960
Siemmesmi, you are correct, the powershell script is not affected by the short date format. Thanks.
0