Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server, Active Partition

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I dropped a couple new 1 TB SATA drives on the server, set them up w/ RAID 1 using the BIOS, and formatted them using Disk Management.  I also marked them as "Active" which I now believe may have been a mistake.  (See image.)  If it is a mistake, how do I remove the "Active" status?  Delete the partition and rebuild it?  
ActivePartition.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Da_Pirate earned 1336 total points
ID: 33564572
Yes there is a Mistake

you Active partition that must be active is (c) that contain the System
so
1- Reactivate the Partition C: ----> Rclick on C: then choose ----> mark as active . ( when you do that the new volume will deactivated automaticlly ) .

2- If you want to delete the new partition or fromat it ( Rclick on the partition then choose ----> delete )
you will have unlookated space after this then you could repartition it .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Da_Pirate
ID: 33564585
when you reformate ( choose the Extended partition then Logical partition if you don't want the new partition to contain the system or the log on files )
I mean if you want it to be just slave like D:
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:befriend
befriend earned 664 total points
ID: 33564719
Before doing any thing just check that C: drive of Disk-0 if there is mark patition is Active is enable click on it. if not its mean ur active partion of disk-0 is still C.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Da_Pirate
Da_Pirate earned 1336 total points
ID: 33564907
befriend

how his C: is still active don't you see the image ????
the only active here is F: as you can see
if c: is active you would find ( Active ) beside the partition
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Da_Pirate
ID: 33575525
seems like the problem is solved please replay and close the topic and assign the points
0