Solved

ftp file copy dos batch script or VB6  code needed

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I appreciate if someone can give me some sample code that will do the following.

Platform: windows 2003 server
1. log in to ftp
2. moves to a diffrent directory in the ftp
3. Moves all files to a local drive
   ( I want some code that loops through all the files  -  and also waits till all files are moved)
6. Log off ftp session

I beive I can pretty much do the logon logoff, bits but the copy files and the wait loops are the ones that I am not sure of.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:indikad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saL1Las
saL1Las earned 50 total points
ID: 33564746
I would not recommend doing loops. Instead I'd say make it simple:

login
cd local directory (C:\..)
cd remote directory
get entire folder
cd local directory to also remote directory
delete the original file <-- this gets you the effect of moving the file.
log off
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 33566362
Manually writing the FTP commands in vb6 may be reinventing the wheel.  If you don't necessarily have to do it in VB6, try an existing app that has scripting, like WinSCP (http://winscp.net/eng/docs/scripting) or many others.  Here's another thread about this same topic: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1231250&page=8

I actually have to do something similar for myself, so when I get it working, I'll post back my results.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 33566407
I just found this reference to using WinSCP to sync a local folder with an remote folder:  http://winscp.net/eng/docs/script_commands#synchronize

That looks like it would work.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33573322
can  or someone give me some sample code pls ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kbirecki earned 450 total points
ID: 33574385
Sure.  I'll be happy to connect the dots.  I haven't had a chance to put this into action for myself, but in my case, now that I found that WinSCP has good scripting capabilities and documentation, seeing the information I pointed out in an earlier post about the "synchronize" command (http://winscp.net/eng/docs/script_commands#synchronize), and knowing I'm not likely the first person to discover this, I Googled "winscp synchronize local".  I immediately found two excellent examples that I think are what you are looking for.  (I don't think it's necesary for me to copy and paste their code here, since they should get the attribution and credit for their efforts.)  Take a look at these two links:

http://jonkruger.com/blog/2008/05/23/how-to-automatically-back-up-your-personal-files/

...and...

http://gerardnico.com/wiki/backup/backup_with_winscp

Is that helpful?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 33574407
I also should have mentioned that the first example is to backup from local to remote, and the second example is to backup from remote to local.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 33575672
Thank you very much.
0