Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symbol MC9063 windows 2003 pocket pc

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I would like to have an application persist after cold boot (hard reset).

How do I create a reg file and what should it include?
How do I make a cpy file and what should it include?



Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:macPB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33565167
have a look at Application folder and its 2577 subfolder, that's where you should find all reg files and others for copying etc.

Application folder is a flash-based, so it persists over the cold boot. Just make your copy of some reg files or cpy ones to implement what you want.

Needless to say, your app files for copying/installing should be somewhere under Application folder, so they survive the cold boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:macPB
ID: 33602030
Alexey,

Thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately, there is no 2577 subfolder.

It's WM 2003 CE 4.2 .net.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33602220
well, 2577 reflects processor type (ARM in this case), you might have different one or files are somewhere else, maybe in the root of the Application folder.

Do you see *.reg and *.cpy somewhere? If yes, just put yours to the same location.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 2000 total points
ID: 33759783
Reg files can be created with the free device software Tascal RegEdit (TRE) or via active sync using the free windows app called CeRegEdit. CeRegEdit allows to export registry keys from the device to REG files. CeRegEdit also supports creating snapshots and compare them. The registry more or less contains all configuration data of your device. To 'clone' the config of one device to another or to create an installer that changes a device to a defined configuration you need a) the registry changes between a clean booted device and a configured one and b) the manually installed applications after the clean boot.

The cpy file format is a special one introduced by Symbol. There support site should have the documentation on it and how to use it.

A general description on how to create installers can be found on my old web site at http://www.hjgode.de/dev/installer/index.htm

Using CAB files to install applications and settings is the standard way to setup a device. Intermec, Symbol/Motorola and others provide additional tools and special folders on there devices to let you setup a device clean boot resistent. But there approaches are very different.

The 2577 folder is a special folder for devices based on ARMv4 processors. If there is a 2577 folder on a removable media found by the Windows Mobile OS during boot, it will look for an AutoRun.exe in this folder. If an AutoRun.exe is found, the OS will launch this automatically. By writing your own AutoRun.exe you can have your installation and settings being automatically installed during boot.

Intermec provides a set of files together with AutoRun.exe to have files in \CabFiles on storage card being automatically installed.

Symbol uses another approach (see http://support.symbol.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=5148007apdf&sliceId=&dialogID=27852056&stateId=0%200%2027846700):
"CopyFiles

Windows CE expects certain files to be in the Windows folder, residing in volatile storage. Windows

CE maintains the System Registry in volatile storage. CopyFiles copies files from one folder to another

on a cold boot. Files can be copied from a non-volatile partition (Application or Platform) to the

Windows or other volatile partition during a cold boot. During a cold boot CopyFiles looks for files

with a .CPY extension in the root of the Platform and Application FFS partitions (Platform first and

then Application). These files are text files containing the source and destination for the desired files

to be copied separated by “>”. The following example from the file application.cpy is contained on

the demo application partition included in the DCP for MC9000w. It can also be obtained from the

Symbol web site at http://devzone.symbol.com/.

Files are copied to the Windows folder from the Flash File System using copy files (*.cpy) in the

following order:

\Platform

\Application

Example:

\Application\ScanSamp2.exe>\Windows\ScanSamp2.exe

This line directs CopyFiles to copy the ScanSamp2.exe application from the \Application folder to the

\Windows folder."

So, what do you want to do with this information now?

regards

Josef
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macPB
ID: 33775170
Not exactly what I was looking for but is probably the most comprehensive solution that I have found. I can use it none the less.
0