Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchnage Server 2007 32bit

Posted on 2010-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I have a small office with hobbies, of ebay selling, and few people works accessing mail ssytem so we use a Virtual Exchange Server 2003, installed on an ESX VM 32bit all environment is 32 bit and there is no way we are going to upgrade the two esx servers from 32bit hardware platform to 64bit.

So this means that our exchange server is a Windows server 2003 32bit

I want to migrate from Exchange server 2003 to exchange 2007 and I know there is an unsupported version of the exchange server 2007 32bit, in any case we do not want support, we are not a top business productions but more home family business

Questions

1) Can we run the exchange server 2007 32bit without any problem for receiving and sending emails or it is a version that will only run for a limited time
2) It is a paid version or it is free
3) Where can I downloaded it
4)  If it is not free how much is it (That won't make sense since isn't supported right?)
5) If we meet the requirement, that we can use the Exchange server 2007 without any issue as long we are able to send and receive mails what is the migration requirement from  Exchange 2003 and how we do accomplish that we would like to get a guide, I probably can download that from the internet somewhere
0
Comment
Question by:daveviolante
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33564942
Only evaluation is on 32-bit as well as management tools. This is 120 day trial only

It is not available at all now as 2010 supercedes it and is 64-bit only

If you cannot justify the investment to 64-bit you might be wise looking for an online alternative, such as Microsoft Exchange Online or a HMC exchange provider.

Remember though that all new server OS's (Windows 2008 R2 onwards) are also 64-bit only
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blundey
ID: 33564991
I was very much in you situation only 3 weeks ago.

1) Can we run the exchange server 2007 32bit without any problem for receiving and sending emails or it is a version that will only run for a limited time

You can probably find an old mirror to download 2007 32bit, but I have looked in the past and could not. I simply went ahead with 2007 64bit, upgrading one of my esxi servers.

2) It is a paid version or it is free

It would be paid for but 2010 now supersedes 2007 anyway, so it wouldnt be an investment. Bare in mind 2010 is 64 bit also!

3) Where can I downloaded it

Frankly, you cant, it was only made available for testing originally anyway. I wouldnt want to use it. Think, when microsoft say its not supported, they are not just talking helpdesk support, they mean future security fixes/patches etc!

4)  If it is not free how much is it (That won't make sense since isn't supported right?)

see above.

5) If we meet the requirement, that we can use the Exchange server 2007 without any issue as long we are able to send and receive mails what is the migration requirement from  Exchange 2003 and how we do accomplish that we would like to get a guide, I probably can download that from the internet somewhere

Migration is fairly easy! There are inbuilt tools to 2010 and 2007 that allow you to import pst files into mailboxes.

In my case, my fix was to download all my VM images and put them temporarily onto another ESX host. Then I upgraded my ESX box to ESXI 4.0 (which is free) 64bit. THen I moved all of my VM's back to ESXI. Once everything was up and running, I then installed 2003 64bit DC edition and 2007 64bit on top. Been running sweet as a nut.

Your only other options are to remain on your existing platform. Migrate to Google Apps, or to use hosted exchange option. If your anything like myself, you will want it hosted internally and will need to do what I did above, or remain on 2003.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33565142
Exchange 2007 for Production / Live environment is not available on 32 Bit. Only 64 bit is for a fully functional production environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 33565204
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 33565206
1)  I ran exchange 2007 32bit for over a year and it works fine - there is no way to license it (as it's not intended for production use) but it also continues to work indefinitely, despite warning about license running out.  It will function fully!

2)  It is free as it is not intended (nor will it be supported) for production use.

3)  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6be38633-7248-4532-929b-76e9c677e802&displaylang=en - This is intended as a way to install management tools on a 32bit machine but it is the entire exchange install compiled for 32bit.

4)  Again, not intended for production use, you CANNOT license it and so I am guessing you also cannot buy a license for it.

5)  I would recommend that you read the following articles:  

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/09/429135.aspx

Hope this all helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blundey
ID: 33565227
ImACircularSaw: What about security patches etc for this version? Are you still getting updates? Or will this put your compay/self at risk?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 33565277
"Only evaluation is on 32-bit as well as management tools. This is 120 day trial only"

This is true, however, it does not stop working after 120 days...
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 33567106
Sorry guys I close the forum but I was actually interested for the second part

So the software doesn't stop working and you have all functionality active like the 64bit version right?

So what actually happen after 120days? It keep running do you get continuous pop message or something I do not understand the purpose of 120 Days at this point
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 33567253
Blundey: If you check the link I provided it's up to SP3 for Exchange.  Added to this, if you were to install with an Edge Transport Server/Role I think you would be doing more than enough to cover yourself from intrusion/exploits.  

daveviolante:  Exchange continues to work, the only thing that happens - when you open the management tools you get a prompt telling you the server is unlicensed but you can close that and continue to work normally.

The reason it's licensed for 120 days is for you to evaluate Exchange without needing 64bit hardware.  Note, this is nor supported for production use and is intended for the following purposes:

1)  Evaluate Exchange 2007 without needing 64bit hardware.
2)  A way to provide the management tools for use on 32bit hardware.

Shame you already accepted an answer on this question...
0