Solved

Colleague wants Windows 7 installed, but in Korean & English.  How can I do this?

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all.  I have a colleague who has a Sony VAIO laptop (TZVGN-TZ36L/B) currently running Vista but is having a lot of issues and desperately wants Windows 7 to be installed.  The laptop has the Korean & English keyboard and requires the OS itself to be switchable between Koren and English.  If it can be done, I will be purchasing an OEM Windows 7 Pro in case that detail matters.

I will also need to get drivers for the laptop.  Is there any issue if I download only english drivers?

Thanks in advance.

Aaron.
0
Comment
Question by:Aaronazz
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33565402
Language packs are available, but only on Windows 7 Ultimate.

You can install a Language Interface Pack on any version, which translates the most commonly used interface items into the relevant language.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/ee426904.aspx

To type in Korean:
1. Go to start and go to 'Region and Language'
2. Go to the 'Keyboards and Language' tab
3. On the 'General' tab click 'Add'.  
4. Navigate to Korean and select Korean and Microsoft IME options
5. Click OK, you should have those options in your list now
6. Go to the Language bar tab in the same panel, and check 'Docked in the Taskbar'.
7. The language bar lets you select Korean language by clicking on the EN, then switch to KO
8. Change the keyboard input then by clicking on the capital A and changing it to ¿
9. You should be typing in Korean now!
10.  If you load the 'Onscreen keyboard' you should be able to see where the keys are and what your keyboard is set to.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33566487
Officially, language packs are only available in Windows 7 Ultimate. [Comment edited by DrDamnit]

You can also change the display language of your computer. Read this article:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972813.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33567354
Yep. you have to get Windows 7 Ultimate.

I do the same thing for Chinese. Once you purchase Ultimate, you can download the language packs and the IME for Korean. No problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 33571527
Just for the record. Only with windows 7 ultimate/enterprise  you are able to switch the language per user. Of cause there are hacks to make an windows 7 (home/pro) English version korean or other way round. But this applies to the entire OS for all users. So if you need to switch best way is to use the ultimate/enterprise edition.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33571587
Regarding you second question, drivers. Yes please use only the English drivers.Install the English ultimate edition and activate Korean.

To give it a try take the windows 7 enterprise trial version and test it for yourself  (90 days trial)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx

Enterprise and ultimate are basically the same, as a private person you just don't get a licensed enterprise version, you have to take the ultimate version for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaronazz
ID: 33633354
Thanks for all the suggestions.   I am going to try using the evaluation copy of Windows 7, apply the Korean language changes and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33634474
Ok, btw. I found out that you can even rearm the ultimate edition for another 90 days.

Tried this at least in vmware workstation once. You can also wait up to 10 days until activation. So this should give you really enough time for all tests.

Tolomir
0