?
Solved

winmail.dat.when ever I receive mail from send from outlook to lotus notes the email is converted to winmail.dat

Posted on 2010-08-31
11
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
when ever I receive mail from send from outlook to lotus notes the email is converted to winmail.dat.
I changed the notes.ini in my domino server but still it is happening. Any workaround?

TNEFEnableConversion=1
TNEFKeepAttachment=1
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564952
From qualetee (see the link bellow):

Edit teh contact record you have in Outlook for this person, and disable rich text.  When you do that, recipient should get style, graphics, charts, etc., in the message, but in MIME format instead of WINMAIL.DAT format.

Better would be to disable rich text for all of Outlook.  It is a horrible feature, because only other Outlook users can read the message... not Notes, not webmail, not Eudora,not BlackBerry, etc., users.  Only people with Outlook can read the windmail.dat file.


See here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21420573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26362544.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33564969
Your sender needs to change the email editor choice from Rich text to either HTML or plain text. Changing the setting at your end won't help in this case.

Similar issue here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_11591579.html
Read comment  ID: 13006620 from jakedavidson.

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33565088
But we can not tell unknown users who are sending mail using the outlook to our company every time. Any setting we can do in my domino server to prevent this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33565104
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33565113
I meant SysExpert's comment ID:16119654
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33565132
Pointing to this link:
http://www.nsftools.com/tips/NotesTips.htm#extracttnef

Julian wrote an agent that runs on selected documents.
You can modify that agent to run on incoming mail messages, check whether they have winmail.dat inside and extract the contents to the body field.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33565360
It's indeed an Outlook setting, at the sender's side, that makes Outlook incompatible with the rest of the world.

I installed this utility: http://www.kopf.com.br/winmail/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MtnChick
ID: 33566535
I use wmdecode.  http://www.biblet.freeserve.co.uk/  Works great.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mekh
mekh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574025
I use same as sjef bosman suggested ie Winamil Reader which is free since last 2 years. my users are happy with that.
Yours may be go for it http://www.kopf.com.br/winmail/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33584309
Haaaaahahahahahaha! The Winamil Reader won!! ROTFL!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33584977
Hmmm jobby, isn't that exactly the same link Sjef mentioned earlier?
0