?
Solved

W2K Advanced - Dell 500SC - Can't get LSI CERC ATA-100 4/ch Drivers to Load on /S in Console Load

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a problem on an old Dell 500SC.  It has been running an array on LSI CERC ATA 100 4/ch for 5 years without a problem.  All of the sudden it hung.  When restarting it looks like it is going to start normally.  The Windows logo appears and the progress bars almost complete until it goes to a blue screen with an INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE message.  The blue screen messages further suggest to run CHKDSK /F.  When I check the condition of the array from F10 utilities the array is operational.    Which explains why Windows sees the array to begin the boot process before it fails.
 
I would like to runCHKDSK from the conosle except I can't get the drivers to load for LSI CERC ATA-100 4/ch when starting repair console from the windows install disk.  I get to the /S option and it is looking for a Txtsetup.oem file.  The Txtsetup.oem file on my Dell driver disk for sc500 is a 1K file that has no deffinitions and does nothing to load drivers.  Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:TomDuntley
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565092
The error message you get refers to the problem with NTFS file system. Moreover usually this error is generated when NTFS.sys file is corrupt. And yes, their suggestion to run CHKDSK should fix the problem.
Now about the driver. Did you try to slipstream the driver?
http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/
Also is there standalone driver on vendor website for your controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomDuntley
ID: 33572760
Thanks noxcho...I agree there is a good chance it is a file system error that CHKDSK may be able to resolve....and the Slipstream idea is good...but my problem is the driver.  

Booting to the W2K repair console from the W2K server install cd usin the /s option, W2K is looking for the file txtsetup.oem.  However, the txtsetup.oem file on the Dell Open Mange Server Assistant CD (which is the CD I used to set up the array in my original W2K installation 7 years ago) contains only the following info when I view it with a text editor:

[Disks]

[Defaults]

[Computer]

[scsi]

This gets me no where.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33574127
You need to go to [scsi] directory as your RAID is considered to be SCSI device. See what is there in this directory. I bet the driver is there.
Is this the controller you use?
http://www.scsi4me.com/dell-cerc.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33574165
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34399128
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0