Solved

Cisco Wi-Fi solution (small business) to cover 200 meters squared

Posted on 2010-08-31
14
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

We need to cover 200 meters squared with Wi-Fi. I'd like to do this with a new Cisco Small Business Router and some Cisco access points.

We phoned Cisco in the UK, and I spoke to a Small Business sales person. They had passed it onto a 'tech' to come back with a recommendation - they never did.

Can you help me spec the equipment with your recommendations and also tell me how to set it up correctly? I want to host both G and N clients simultaneously.
0
Comment
Question by:neil_shark
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33565398
Hi,

how many users want it to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_shark
ID: 33566440

6 users
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RikeR earned 250 total points
ID: 33567114
If it were only six users I would say you can handle this by using two AP in this area.

The 1130AG provide dual radio up to 54mbps for each radio
If your looking for wireless-N I would suggest 2 times a 1250

Check out the AP's at the cisco website: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5678/Products_Sub_Category_Home.html

Make sure you pick one which is able to operate without controller. When having 2 AP's a controller is overkill.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33567235
Hi,

In this case you enough only one radio, with high gain antennas!

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10597/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_shark
ID: 33567635

Thanks. And a router thats compatible with the radios?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 33567749
You could combine the two by using a wireless router.
Pick your choice @ http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/prod_models_comparison.html

The right column in the table indicates whether it has wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_shark
ID: 33568052
So 881 or 886 has wireless and can it cover 200 meters squared and is it easy to setup? I feel this question is going in circles. I was looking for a more specific answer instead of just links to find out info myself.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33568274
Hi,

The coverage depends on the walls, and furnitures, how can you imagine the room?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil_shark
ID: 33568464

Ok. Thought there would be a standard coverage capability but obviously not.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33568778
In this case you need to put it to the middle of the room and min 2m high from floor
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RunningGag
RunningGag earned 250 total points
ID: 33568867
Ok. Thought there would be a standard coverage capability but obviously not.

Basically, you need to consider what would stop traditional radio waves.  So, wood, glass, etc. shouldn't cause any issues, but metals, water, mirrors, will reduce signal strength.  And, you may need to consider RF interference as well:

http://www.networkworld.com/news/tech/2010/080210-wifi-interference.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33568888
First of all you need to make a site survey to find the least congested channel:

www.metageek.net/inssider
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 33569399
I'm with ikalmar, but you might find this tool (http://www.ekahau.com/products/heatmapper/overview.html) more usefull. You can load a map in it and see the coverage as it is. You need to place some APs to

Are you sure that you want to stick with Cisco, since one of the criteria is easy setup and Cisco is not known for this. You might want to give Engenius a try (http://www.engeniustech.com/index.php?option=com_jreviews&Itemid=100).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neil_shark
ID: 33671582
k
0