Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect outlook 2010 to exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,
 
Sorry this is probably a simple question.

I have installed outlook 2010 onto my machine (running vista business) and it did connect (at least it was anyway) to the SBS 2008 server running exchange 2007.

However it has since disconnected, I can find no way to reconnect the (or try to reconnect) to the exchange server. So firstl can anyone tell me how to do this?

Also if it helps the error I am getting back is 0x8004011D

Hope you can help,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565105
Pls run this in command prompt

Netsh int ip set chimney DISABLED

Should be fine afterwards -
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Blundey
ID: 33565119
Hi Flynn,

This error relates to KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289971 

Another neat trick is to hold down the Control Key and then right click the Outlook Tray Icon by the clock. Doing this gives you a few more options, and one of those is Test Configuration and Connection Status. ON the connection status screen there is an option to reconnect. Give that ago. If that doesnt work, try the test connection option but remove all ticks except auto discover (which should work).

Is this a hosted exchange environment or are you local?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33565129
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33565154
The Chimney command given above should be run on the server but it is generally limited to machines with Broadcom network adapters. I've seen this problem a lot with HP ProLiant G6 servers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33565194
0