[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you add one product to a few categories in Virtuemart?

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to have the ability to assign one product to a few categories.

For example I would have a bottle of wine which is categorized by price, wine, valley, winery and grape.

So I need this wine to be found in all categories?

I would also like to be able to have module where you can SHOP BY PRICE, or SHOP BY VALLEY for example.

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 1000 total points
ID: 33566452
Yes, you can put items in multiple categories.   Just hold down the control key and put the item into as many categories as you wish.

In the product information tab of the product you will see all of the categories listed.  Hold the control key and select as many categories as you wish.

I don't know about a shop by price or shop by valley module.  Let's see if someone else has the answer there.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33571031
Ok great, Anyone?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33571212
Have you checked the Virtuemart forum.

http://www.virtuemart.net?

Rowby

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33571419
yes on there now
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33575258
Hey Snowball, Hunter valley possibly :)

There is a module shop by manufacturer
YOU can add a custom field for valley and price is easy as there is a module for it

YOu can edit the manfacturer module php file to grab the new custom field rather than the man id, for this it would be valley id.

If you want the shop by within your products rather than a standalone you can copy the functions directly into your page code and run them that way.

A wine shop we were doing also used Shop by Year, as those wine people love their vintages : )

Storm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33581087
Thanks Storm,
I may need more assistance with this when I start.

Which module are you referring too?  Have you got a link
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33581151
It's called shop or search by manufacturer it's on the vm download list

Storm
0